Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 829
GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t5.
G307413t5 : CHECK THE CANISTER PURGE VALVE DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.
Measure the voltage between EC63, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t6.
G307413t6 : CHECK THE CANISTER PURGE VALVE DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between EC63, pin 02 (UY)
and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t7.
G307413t7 : CHECK THE CANISTER PURGE VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Make sure the EMS relay is energized. 2. Measure the voltage between EC63, pin 01 (GU) and
GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the canister purge valve and battery. This circuit includes the front power
distribution box, fuse 14, the EMS relay, and the high power protection module. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a full evaporative system
monitor drive cycle.
-> No
INSTALL a new canister purge valve.
Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Valve - VIN Range: G00442->G45703 (17.15.30) Carry out a full
evaporative system monitor drive cycle. Recheck DTCs. For additional information, see "diagnostic
drive cycles" above.
PINPOINT TEST G307413p3 : DTC
P0447, P0448; CANISTER CLOSE VALVE
(CCV) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION, OPEN
/SHORT CIRCUIT
G307413t8 : CHECK THE CANISTER CLOSE VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect the CCV electrical connector, CV02. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Make sure the EMS relay is energized. 3. Measure the voltage between CV02, pin 02 (GU) and
GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t9.
-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the CCV and battery. This circuit includes the front power distribution
box, fuse 14, the EMS relay and the high power protection module. For additional information, refer
to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
G307413t9 : CHECK THE CANISTER CLOSE VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the voltage between CV02, pin 02 (GU)
and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
-> No
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GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t10.
G307413t10 : CHECK THE CANISTER CLOSE VALVE DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR
HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 3.
Measure the resistance between CV02, pin 01 (O) and PI01, pin 67 (O).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t11.
G307413t11 : CHECK THE CANISTER CLOSE VALVE DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Measure the voltage between CV02, pin 01 (O) and
GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t12.
G307413t12 : CHECK THE CANISTER CLOSE VALVE DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between CV02, pin 01 (O) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
-> No
INSTALL a new CCV. CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
PINPOINT TEST G307413p4 : DTC
P0450, P0452, P0453; FUEL TANK
PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION, LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE
G307413t13 : CHECK THE FTP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the FTP sensor electrical connector, FP01.
3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 4. Measure the resistance between FP01, pin 02
(RG) and PI01, pin 104 (RG).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t14.
G307413t14 : CHECK THE FTP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH
VOLTAGE
1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.
Measure the voltage between FP01, pin 02 (RG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t15.
G307413t15 : CHECK THE FTP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between FP01, pin 02 (RG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
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