Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 829

GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t5.

G307413t5 : CHECK THE CANISTER PURGE VALVE DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.

Measure the voltage between EC63, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.

Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.

Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t6.

G307413t6 : CHECK THE CANISTER PURGE VALVE DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between EC63, pin 02 (UY)

and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.

Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t7.

G307413t7 : CHECK THE CANISTER PURGE VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

Make sure the EMS relay is energized. 2. Measure the voltage between EC63, pin 01 (GU) and

GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the canister purge valve and battery. This circuit includes the front power

distribution box, fuse 14, the EMS relay, and the high power protection module. For additional

information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a full evaporative system

monitor drive cycle.

-> No

INSTALL a new canister purge valve.

Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Valve - VIN Range: G00442->G45703 (17.15.30) Carry out a full

evaporative system monitor drive cycle. Recheck DTCs. For additional information, see "diagnostic

drive cycles" above.

PINPOINT TEST G307413p3 : DTC
P0447, P0448; CANISTER CLOSE VALVE
(CCV) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION, OPEN
/SHORT CIRCUIT

G307413t8 : CHECK THE CANISTER CLOSE VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect the CCV electrical connector, CV02. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

Make sure the EMS relay is energized. 3. Measure the voltage between CV02, pin 02 (GU) and

GROUND.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t9.

-> No

REPAIR the circuit between the CCV and battery. This circuit includes the front power distribution

box, fuse 14, the EMS relay and the high power protection module. For additional information, refer

to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.

G307413t9 : CHECK THE CANISTER CLOSE VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the voltage between CV02, pin 02 (GU)

and GROUND.

Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.

Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.

-> No

www.

GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t10.

G307413t10 : CHECK THE CANISTER CLOSE VALVE DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR
HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 3.

Measure the resistance between CV02, pin 01 (O) and PI01, pin 67 (O).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t11.

G307413t11 : CHECK THE CANISTER CLOSE VALVE DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Measure the voltage between CV02, pin 01 (O) and

GROUND.

Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.

Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t12.

G307413t12 : CHECK THE CANISTER CLOSE VALVE DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between CV02, pin 01 (O) and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.

Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.

-> No

INSTALL a new CCV. CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.

PINPOINT TEST G307413p4 : DTC
P0450, P0452, P0453; FUEL TANK
PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION, LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE

G307413t13 : CHECK THE FTP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the FTP sensor electrical connector, FP01.

3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 4. Measure the resistance between FP01, pin 02

(RG) and PI01, pin 104 (RG).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t14.

G307413t14 : CHECK THE FTP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH
VOLTAGE

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.

Measure the voltage between FP01, pin 02 (RG) and GROUND.

Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.

Carry out a full evaporative system monitor drive cycle.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G307413t15.

G307413t15 : CHECK THE FTP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between FP01, pin 02 (RG) and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

www.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности