Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 1007
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t142.
-> No
INSTALL a new left hand bank MAF sensor.
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (18.30.15)
G549822t142 : CHECK THE SUPPLY TO THE MAF SENSOR
1. Key on, engine off. 2. Measure the voltage between:
EC68, harness side
Battery
Pin 04
Negative terminal
Is the voltage between 9 - 15 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t143.
-> No
REPAIR the ECM to left hand bank MAF sensor supply circuit as necessary. For additional information,
refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G549822t143 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
TO GROUND
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, EC66. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
EC68, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Negative terminal
Pin 01
Negative terminal
Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t144.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t144 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
EC68, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Positive terminal
Pin 01
Positive terminal
Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t145.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t145 : CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO EACH OTHER
1. Measure the resistance between:
EC68, harness side EC68, harness side
Pin 01
Pin 03
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t146.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
www.
G549822t146 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, EC66. 3. Measure the resistance between:
EC68, harness side EC66, harness side
Pin 03
Pin L4
Pin 01
Pin G4
Are the resistances less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - MAF connector - MAF sensor - ECM connector - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G549822p12 :
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
(MAP) SENSOR
G549822t244 : CHECK THE MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR PHYSICAL
DAMAGE OR CORROSION
1.
Circuit
Pin
Manifold absolute pressure sensor - signal
02
Manifold absolute pressure sensor - power 01
Manifold absolute pressure sensor - return 03
2.
Circuit
Pin
Manifold absolute pressure sensor - signal
C1
Manifold absolute pressure sensor - power D1
Manifold absolute pressure sensor - return E2
3. Inspect the sensor for damage, correct fitment, connection, etc.
Is the sensor correctly installed and in good condition?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t243.
-> No
CHECK and rectify as necessary.
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor (18.30.86)
G549822t243 : CHECK THE MAP PID VALUE
1. Key on, engine running. 2. Access the OBDII-Intake manifold absolute pressure PID using the Jaguar
approved diagnostic system or a scan tool. 3. Slowly increase the engine speed to 1,500 rpm while
monitoring the MAP reading.
Did the pressure increase smoothly as the engine speed was increased?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness.
-> No
www.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст