Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 1023
G549822t258 : CHECK THE EMS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1.
Circuit
Pin
EMS relay - control J3
2. Remove the EMS relay. 3. Measure the resistance between:
EMS relay base
Battery
Pin 02
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t259.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t259 : CHECK THE EMS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
EMS relay base
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t277.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t277 : CHECK THE EMS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, EC66. 3. Measure the resistance between:
EMS relay base EC66
Pin 02
Pin J3
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t278.
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G549822t278 : CHECK FOR POWER TO THE EMS RELAY BASE
1. Measure the voltage between:
EMS relay base
Battery
Pin 01
Negative terminal
Pin 03
Negative terminal
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - EMS relay - ECM connector - ECM
www.
-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the battery and the EMS relay base as necessary. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G549822p25 : INERTIA
SWITCH
G549822t270 : CHECK THE INERTIA SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Make sure the inertia switch is not tripped. 2. Key off. 3. Disconnect the inertia switch connector,
CR02. 4. Measure the resistance between:
CR02, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t271.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t271 : CHECK THE INERTIA SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
CR02, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t272.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t272 : CHECK THE INERTIA SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ignition switch connector, IP34. 2. Measure the resistance between:
CR02, harness side IP34
Pin 02
Pin 07
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t279.
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G549822t279 : CHECK THE INERTIA SWITCH TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between:
CR02, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t273.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
www.
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