Mazda 6. Manual — part 153
F–134
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0403
A6E397001086W01
6
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Inspect continuity between following terminal
and body ground:
— CMP sensor connector terminal A (harness-
side)
— CMP sensor connector terminal B (harness-
side)
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS
• Inspect continuity between CMP sensor
connector terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between following circuits:
— CMP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 2M (harness-side)
— CMP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 2J (harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 11.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Perform CMP sensor inspection.
.)
• Is CMP sensor okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Inspect CMP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace
CMP sensor pulse wheel and go to step 10.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent.
Note
• MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25
lb/min.} or above during this test
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0403
EGR valve (stepper motor) circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from EGR valve. If voltage at PCM terminals 4E, 4H, 4K and/or 4N remain low
or high, PCM determines that EGR valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–135
F
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• EGR valve malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 4E
• Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4H
• Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4K
• Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 4N
• Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 4E
• Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4H
• Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4K
• Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 4N
• Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 4E
• Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4H
• Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4K
• Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 4N
• Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR valve terminal C
• Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR valve terminal D
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF EGR VALVE
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect EGR valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair or replace terminals and/or connector, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
DTC P0403
EGR valve (stepper motor) circuit malfunction
F–136
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
3
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage following terminal and body
ground.
— EGR valve terminal C
— EGR valve terminal D
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit then go to Step
9.
4
INSPECT EGR VALVE
• Perform EGR valve inspection.
• Is EGR valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace EGR valve, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity following terminal and body
ground:
— EGR valve terminal E
— EGR valve terminal A
— EGR valve terminal B
— EGR valve terminal F
• is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER
• Turn ignition switch key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage following terminal and body
ground:
— EGR valve terminal E
— EGR valve terminal A
— EGR valve terminal B
— EGR valve terminal F
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair or replace terminals and/or connector, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Remove PCM with PCM connector connected.
• Inspect continuity following terminals:
— Between EGR valve terminal E and PCM
terminal 4E
— Between EGR valve terminal A and PCM
terminal 4H
— BetweenEGR valve terminal B and PCM
terminal 4K
— Between EGR valve terminal F and PCM
terminal 4N
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit then go to next
step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0403
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–137
F
DTC P0420
A6E397001086W02
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0420
Catalyst system efficiency below threshold
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM compares number of front HO2S and rear HO2S inversions for a predetermined time. PCM monitors
number of inversions rear side performs while front side inverts for a specified number of times when the
following monitoring conditions are met. PCM detects inversion ratio. If inversion ratio is below threshold,
PCM determins that catalyst system has deteriorated.
MONITORING CONDITION
— Engine speed 1,410—3,000 rpm (MTX)
— Engine speed 1,281—3,000 rpm (ATX)
— Calculated load 15—50%(*
1
)
*
1
: Maximum calculated load value varies depending on engine speed.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a intermittent monitor. (CATALYST)
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS and PENDING CODE are stored if PCM detects the above
malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• TWC deterioration or malfunction
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Looseness of front HO2S
• Looseness of rear HO2S
• Front HO2S malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR
STORED DTCS
• Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).
• Verify related pending code or stored DTCs.
• Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE OF EXHAUST
SYSTEM
• Visually inspect exhaust gas leakage in
exhaust system.
• Is there any gas leakage?
Yes Repair or replace faulty exhaust parts, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF FRONT AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSORS
• Inspect for looseness of front and rear oxygen
sensors.
• Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Retighten sensor, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT TWC
• Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent generic
OBD function.
• Cycle ignition key to OFF then back to ON.
• Inspect TWC.
• Is it okay?
Yes Replace suspected oxygen sensor, then go to next step.
No
Replace TWC, then go to next step.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст