Mazda 6. Manual — part 140
F–82
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs.
• Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 80
°C {176 °F}.
• Drive the vehicle.
• Read MAF PID while TP PID is above 50%.
• Is MAF PID reading below 4.8 g/s {0.63 lb/
min.}?
Yes Make sure that throttle position sensor resistance changes
smoothly while gradually opening throttle valve.
• If not, replace throttle position sensor and go to Step 7.
• For others, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
4
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Access ECT, MAF and RPM PIDs.
• Warm up engine until ECT PID is above 80°C
{176
°F}.
• Read MAF PID while RPM PID is below 1,000
rpm.
• Is MAF PID reading above 66.5 g/s {8.8 lb/
min.}?
Yes Go to Step 8.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF
SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor,
then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.
No
Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Access ECT, TP and RPM PIDs.
• Warm up the engine until ECT PID is reading
above 80
°C {176°F}.
• Drive the vehicle while TP PID above 50% for
50 s.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR TERMINALS FOR
ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is any problem corrosion found?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor,
then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–83
F
End Of Sie
DTC P0102
A6E397001084W09
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Warm up engine until ECT PID is above 80 °C
{176
°F}.
• Drive the vehicle while RPM PID 2,000 rpm for
50 s.
• Is pending code the same as DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0102
MAF circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor when engine running. If input voltage at PCM terminal 1P is
below 0.21 V, PCM determines that MAF circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1P
• Open circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1P
• Open circuit in wiring between main relay and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
F–84
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF
SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Inspect voltage at MAF/IAT sensor terminal B
(harness-side).
• Is there voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT
sensor terminal B (harness-side) and main relay.
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Remove PCM with PCM connector connected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal
1P (harness-side).
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORTS
• Inspect continuity between following circuits:
— MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (harness-side)
and body ground
— MAF/IAT sensor connector terminal C
(harness-side) and B (harness-side)
• Are there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No
Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–85
F
DTC P0103
A6E397001084W10
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0103
MAF circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor when engine running. If input voltage at PCM terminal 1P is
above 4.9 V, PCM determines that MAF circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1P.
• Open circuit in MAF/IAT sensor ground circuit
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF
SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
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