Mazda 6. Manual — part 139
F–78
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0037
A6E397001084W06
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0032
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0037
Rear HO2S heater circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors rear HO2S heater control signal at PCM terminal 4D. If PCM turns rear HO2S heater off but
rear HO2S heater circuit has low voltage, PCM determines that rear HO2S heater circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (O
2
sensor heater).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Rear HO2S malfunction
• Open circuit between the ignition switch and rear HO2S terminal C
• Open circuit between the rear HO2S terminal D and PCM terminal 4D
• Short to ground circuit between rear HO2S terminal D and PCM terminal 4D
• Poor connection at rear HO2S or PCM connector
• PCM malfunction
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–79
F
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF REAR HO2S
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect rear HO2S connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT REAR HO2S HEATER
• Inspect rear HO2S heater.
• Is rear HO2S heater okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace rear HO2S, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT REAR HO2S HEATER POWER
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between rear HO2S terminal
C (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
8.
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT REAR HO2S HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect continuity between rear HO2S terminal
D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT HREAR HO2S HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Remove PCM with PCM connector connected.
• Inspect continuity between rear HO2S terminal
D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4D.
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
8.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0037
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
No
Troubleshooting completed.
F–80
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0038
A6E397001084W07
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0038
Rear HO2S heater circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors rear HO2S heater control signal at PCM terminal 4D. If PCM turns rear HO2S heater on but
rear HO2S heater circuit has high voltage, PCM determines that rear HO2S heater circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (O
2
sensor heater).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Short to power circuit between rear HO2S terminal D and PCM terminal 4D
• Rear HO2S or PCM terminal is shorted
• Rear HO2S heater malfunction
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT REAR HO2S TERMINAL
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect rear HO2S connector.
• Inspect for bent terminals
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT REAR HO2S HEATER
• Inspect rear HO2S heater.
• Is rear HO2S heater okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace the rear HO2S, then go to Step 6.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–81
F
End Of Sie
DTC P0101
A6E397001084W08
Diagnostic procedure
4
INSPECT PCM TERMINAL
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for bent terminals.
• Is there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT REAR HO2S HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between rear HO2S terminal
D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for shot to power circuit, then go
to next step.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0038
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS
or equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0101
MAF sensor inconsistent with TP sensor (lower than expected) or engine speed (greater than
expected)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM compares actual input signal from MAF sensor with expected input signal from MAF sensor
(calculated by input voltage from throttle position sensor or engine speed).
— If mass intake air flow amount is below 5.0 g/sec. {0.66 lb/min.} for 5 s and throttle opening angle is
above 50% with engine running, the PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too
low.
— If mass intake air flow amount is above 96.0 g/sec. {12.7 lb/min.} for 5 s and engine speed is below
2,000 rpm with engine running, the PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too
high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• MAF sensor malfunction
• TP sensor malfunction
• Electrical corrosion in MAF signal circuit
• Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit
• Voltage drops in MAF signal circuit
• Voltage drops in ground circuit
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст