Mazda 6. Manual — part 141
F–86
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0107
A6E397001084W11
3
INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Remove PCM with PCM connector connected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal B (harness-side) and GND.
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0107
MAP sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from MAP sensor when intake air temperature is above 10 °C {50 °F}. If input
voltage at PCM terminal 1J is below 0.1V, PCM determines that MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• MAP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1J
• Open circuit in wiring between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2K
• MAP sensor signal circuit and MAP sensor ground circuit are shorted each other
• PCM malfunction
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–87
F
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
VERIFY MAP PID WHEN MAP SENSOR
CONNECTOR IS DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
• Is voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to step 4.
3
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
AT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
Note
• If DTC P0122 and P2228 are also retrieved
with P0107, go to CONSTANT VOLTAGE
troubleshooting procedure.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between MAP sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
Yes Check for poor connection of MAP sensor terminal C
(harness-side).
• Repair or replace terminal if necessary.
• If okay, replace MAP sensor.
Then go to Step 6.
No
Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 2K (harness-
side) and MAP sensor terminal C (harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect continuity between MAP sensor
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
DTC P0107
MAP sensor circuit low input
F–88
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0108
A6E397001084W12
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
• Check continuity between MAP sensor
terminals D and A (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0108
MAP sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from MAP sensor when intake air temperature is above 10 °C {50 °F}. If input
voltage at PCM terminal 1J is above 4.9V, PCM determines that MAP sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• MAP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2H
• Open circuit in wiring between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1J
• MAP sensor signal circuit shorts to constant voltage supply circuit
• PCM malfunction
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–89
F
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Verify that the MAP sensor connector is
connected securely.
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAP
SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
4
VERIFY MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between MAP sensor
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit between PCM terminal 2H
(harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal A (harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2H
(damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
DTC P0108
MAP sensor circuit high input
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст