Mazda 6. Manual — part 141

F–86

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

End Of Sie

DTC P0107

A6E397001084W11

3

INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor

terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there voltage 0 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Remove PCM with PCM connector connected.

• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor

terminal B (harness-side) and GND.

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0107

MAP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION

CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltage from MAP sensor when intake air temperature is above 10 °C {50 °F}. If input

voltage at PCM terminal 1J is below 0.1V, PCM determines that MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• MAP sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Short to ground in wiring between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1J

• Open circuit in wiring between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2K

• MAP sensor signal circuit and MAP sensor ground circuit are shorted each other

• PCM malfunction

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

F–87

F

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

VERIFY MAP PID WHEN MAP SENSOR
CONNECTOR IS DISCONNECTED

• Disconnect MAP sensor connector.

• Is voltage above 4.9 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to step 4.

3

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
AT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR

Note

• If DTC P0122 and P2228 are also retrieved

with P0107, go to CONSTANT VOLTAGE
troubleshooting procedure.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between MAP sensor

terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?

Yes Check for poor connection of MAP sensor terminal C

(harness-side).

• Repair or replace terminal if necessary.

• If okay, replace MAP sensor.

Then go to Step 6.

No

Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 2K (harness-
side) and MAP sensor terminal C (harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect continuity between MAP sensor

terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

DTC P0107

MAP sensor circuit low input

F–88

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

End Of Sie

DTC P0108

A6E397001084W12

5

INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT EACH OTHER

• Check continuity between MAP sensor

terminals D and A (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0108

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION

CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltage from MAP sensor when intake air temperature is above 10 °C {50 °F}. If input

voltage at PCM terminal 1J is above 4.9V, PCM determines that MAP sensor circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• MAP sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit in wiring between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2H

• Open circuit in wiring between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1J

• MAP sensor signal circuit shorts to constant voltage supply circuit

• PCM malfunction

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

F–89

F

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR
CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Verify that the MAP sensor connector is

connected securely.

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 8.

3

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAP
SENSOR CONNECTOR

• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

4

VERIFY MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between MAP sensor

terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Inspect for open circuit between PCM terminal 2H
(harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal A (harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2H

(damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

DTC P0108

MAP sensor circuit high input

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности