Mazda 6. Manual — part 155
F–142
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0500
A6E397001087W01
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0500
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction (MTX vehicles without ABS)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Vehicle speed signal does not input after following conditions are met:
— Gear is in other than neutral position
— Load is above 40%
— Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or above
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• VSS malfunction
• ABS/TCS/DCS malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between PCM terminal 2I and VSS terminal A
• Open circuit between PCM terminal 2L and VSS terminal B
• Short to ground between PCM terminal 2I and VSS terminal A
• Short to ground between PCM terminal 2L and VSS terminal B
• Short to power between PCM terminal 2I and VSS terminal A
• Short to power between PCM terminal 2L and VSS terminal B
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–143
F
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Start engine.
• Access VSS PID using WDS or equivalent.
— Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12.4 mph}: 20km/
h {12.4 mph}
— Vehicle speed 40 km/h {24.8 mph}: 40km/
h {24.8 mph}
• Are PID readings within specification?
Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
(See
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VSS
CONNECTOR
• Verify that the VSS connector is connected
securely.
• Is connector okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT VSS
• Perform VSS inspection.
)
• Is VSS okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace VSS, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER
• Turn ignition key OFF
• Disconnect VSS connector.
• Turn ignition key ON (Engine OFF)
• Measure voltage following terminals:
— VSS terminal A
— VSS terminal B
• Is any voltage reading?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Inspect continuity between following terminal
and body ground:
— VSS terminal A
— VSS terminal B
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT VSS CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS
• Inspect continuity between VSS connector
terminals A and B.
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
10
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between following circuits:
— VSS terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
— VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 2L
• Is there continuity?
Yes Inspect VSS pulse wheel for damage. Replace VSS pulse
wheel and go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
F–144
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0505
A6E397001087W02
Diagnostic procedure
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Warm up engine.
• Access RPM and LOAD PID using WDS or
equivalent.
• Drive vehicle under following conditions for
18s.
— Engine speed: 2,000 rpm or above
— Gear: Gear is in other than NEUTRAL
— Load: 40% or above
• Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC
present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0505
IAC valve circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM cannot control idle speed toward target idle speed while KOER self test.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• IAC valve circuit malfunction
• Air cleaner element clogged
• Air intake passage clogged
• A/C relay control circuit malfunction
• Generator control circuit malfunction
• Low engine compression (Over capacity of blow-by gas)
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED
DTCS
• Turn ignition switch to OFF, then ON. (Engine
OFF)
• verify pending code or stored DTCs using
WDS or equivalent.
• Does DTC P0511,P2502, P2503 or P2504
present?
Yes Perform applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT IAC VALVE MALFUNCTION
• Start engine.
• Disconnect IAC valve connector.
• Is engine speed decreased?.
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair IAC valve, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT A/C MAGNETIC CLUTCH
OPERATION
Note
• The following test should be performed for
A/C.go to next step for vehicles without A/C
• Turn blower motor switch to off.
• Is magnetic clutch still on?
Yes Go to “A/C ALWAYS ON / A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS
CONTINUOUSLY.” of ENGINE SYMPTOM
TROUBLESHOOTING then go to step 9.
(See
F–181 ENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
No
Go to next step.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–145
F
End Of Sie
DTC P0506
A6E397001087W03
Diagnostic procedure
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
• Apply electrical load.
• Is engine speed increased?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair short to power circuit in generator control circuit,
then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT AIR CLEANER ELEMENT
• remove air cleaner element with engine
running.
• Is engine speed increased?
Yes Clean or replace air cleaner element, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY PASSAGE
• Is throttle body clogged?
Yes Clean or replace throttle body passage, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect engine compression.
• Is engine compression okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Overhaul engine, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0505
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent.
• Perform KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0506
Idle control system RPM lower than expected
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Actual idle speed is lower than expected by 100 rpm for 14 s, when brake pedal is depressed (brake
switch is on) and steering wheel is held straight ahead (power steering pressure switch is off).
Note
• If atmospheric pressure is less than 72.3 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} or intake air temperature is
below -10
°C {14 °F}, PCM cancels diagnosis of P0506.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• IAC valve malfunction
• Air cleaner element clogged
• Air intake passage clogged
• A/C relay control circuit malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Low engine compression (Over capacity of blow-by gas)
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
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