Mazda 6. Manual — part 156
F–146
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED
DTCS
• Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine
OFF).
• Verify pending code or stored DTCs using
WDS or equivalent.
• Is other DTC present?
Yes Repair applicable DTCs.
(See
.)
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT IAC VALVE MALFUNCTION
• Perform IAC valve inspection.
F–13 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE
• Is IAC valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT A/C MAGNET CLUTCH OPERATION
• Turn blower motor switch off.
• Is magnet clutch still on?
Yes Refer to “A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs
continuously.” of ENGINE SYMPTOM
TROUBLESHOOTING, then go to Step 11.
(See
F–181 ENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
MALFUNCTION
• Perform purge solenoid valve inspection.
• Is purge solenoid valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT AIR CLEANER ELEMENT
• Remove air cleaner element with engine
running.
• Is engine speed increased?
Yes Replace air cleaner element, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY PASSAGE
• Is throttle body clogged?
Yes Clean or replace throttle body passage, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect engine compression.
• Is engine compression okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Overhaul engine, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Perform generator inspection.
.)
• Is generator okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace related part, then go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0506
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Start engine.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Depress brake pedal for 14 s or more.
• Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC
present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–147
F
DTC P0507
A6E397001087W04
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0507
Idle control system RPM higher than expected
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Actual idle speed is higher than expected by 200 rpm for 14 s, when brake pedal is depressed (brake
switch is on) and steering wheel is held straight ahead (power steering pressure switch is off).
Note
• If atmospheric pressure is less than 72.3 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} or intake air temperature is
below -10
°C {14 °F}, PCM cancels diagnosis of P0507.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• IAC valve malfunction
• Accelerator cable misadjusting
• Actuator cable misadjusting
• Throttle valve malfunction
• Vacuum hose misconnection
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED
DTCS
• Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine
OFF).
• Verify pending code or stored DTCs using
WDS or equivalent.
• Is other DTC present?
Yes Repair applicable DTCs.
(See
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT IAC VALVE MALFUNCTION
• Perform IAC valve inspection.
F–13 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE
• Is IAC valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT ACCELERATOR CABLE FREE PLAY
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Is accelerator cable free play okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Adjust accelerator cable free play, then go to Step 9.
(See
F–16 ACCELERATOR CABLE INSPECTION/
6
INSPECT ACTUATOR CABLE FREE PLAY
• Is actuator cable adjustments okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Adjust actuator cable free play, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONNECTION
• Are vacuum hoses connecting accurately?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Reconnect vacuum hose accurately, then go to step 9.
8
VISUAL INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE
• Remove throttle body.
• Is throttle valve fully closed?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Clean or replace throttle body, then go to next step.
F–148
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0511
A6E397001087W05
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0507
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Start engine.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Depress brake pedal for 14 s or more.
• Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC
present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0511
IAC valve circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• If PCM detects that PCM terminal 4G voltage is above or below threshold
*
when IAC control duty target is
within 16—70%, PCM determines that IAC valve circuit has malfunction.
*: Detected threshold value depends on battery voltage and IAC control signal duty value.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in first consecutive drive cycles.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• IAC valve circuit malfunction
• Short to ground between IAC valve terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4G (harness-side)
• Short to ground between IAC valve terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4J (harness-side)
• Open circuit between IAC valve terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4G (harness-side)
• Open circuit between IAC valve terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4J (harness-side)
• Short to power between IAC valve terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4G (harness-side)
• Short to power between IAC valve terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4J (harness-side)
• Poor connection of IAC valve connector or PCM connector
• PCM malfunction
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–149
F
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAC VALVE
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect IAC valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT IAC VALVE ELECTRICAL
MALFUNCTION
• Inspect IAC valve.
F–13 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE
• Is IAC valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between following terminal
and body ground:
— IAC valve terminal A
— IAC valve terminal B
• Is there voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between following terminals
and body ground:
— IAC valve terminal A
— IAC valve terminal B
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity following terminals:
— Between IAC valve terminal A and PCM
terminal 4G
— Between IAC valve terminal B and PCM
terminal 4J
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0511
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
No
Troubleshooting completed.
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