Mazda 6. Manual — part 156

F–146

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

End Of Sie

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED
DTCS

• Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine

OFF).

• Verify pending code or stored DTCs using

WDS or equivalent.

• Is other DTC present?

Yes Repair applicable DTCs.

(See

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAC VALVE MALFUNCTION

• Perform IAC valve inspection.

(See

F–13 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE

INSPECTION

.)

• Is IAC valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 11.

5

INSPECT A/C MAGNET CLUTCH OPERATION

• Turn blower motor switch off.

• Is magnet clutch still on?

Yes Refer to “A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs

continuously.” of ENGINE SYMPTOM
TROUBLESHOOTING, then go to Step 11.
(See

F–181 ENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
MALFUNCTION

• Perform purge solenoid valve inspection.

(See

F–39 PURGE SOLENOID VALVE

INSPECTION

.)

• Is purge solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.

7

INSPECT AIR CLEANER ELEMENT

• Remove air cleaner element with engine

running.

• Is engine speed increased?

Yes Replace air cleaner element, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY PASSAGE

• Is throttle body clogged?

Yes Clean or replace throttle body passage, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION

• Inspect engine compression.

(See

B–9 COMPRESSION INSPECTION

.)

• Is engine compression okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Overhaul engine, then go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT GENERATOR

• Perform generator inspection.

(See

G–7 GENERATOR INSPECTION

.)

• Is generator okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace related part, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0506
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Start engine.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Depress brake pedal for 14 s or more.

• Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC

present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

F–147

F

DTC P0507

A6E397001087W04

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0507

Idle control system RPM higher than expected

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Actual idle speed is higher than expected by 200 rpm for 14 s, when brake pedal is depressed (brake

switch is on) and steering wheel is held straight ahead (power steering pressure switch is off).

Note

• If atmospheric pressure is less than 72.3 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} or intake air temperature is

below -10

°C {14 °F}, PCM cancels diagnosis of P0507.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• IAC valve malfunction

• Accelerator cable misadjusting

• Actuator cable misadjusting

• Throttle valve malfunction

• Vacuum hose misconnection

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Information

availability.

• Is any related Service Information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service

Information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED
DTCS

• Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine

OFF).

• Verify pending code or stored DTCs using

WDS or equivalent.

• Is other DTC present?

Yes Repair applicable DTCs.

(See

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAC VALVE MALFUNCTION

• Perform IAC valve inspection.

(See

F–13 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE

INSPECTION

.)

• Is IAC valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT ACCELERATOR CABLE FREE PLAY

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Is accelerator cable free play okay?

(See

F–16 ACCELERATOR CABLE

INSPECTION/ADJUSTMENT

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust accelerator cable free play, then go to Step 9.
(See

F–16 ACCELERATOR CABLE INSPECTION/

ADJUSTMENT

.)

6

INSPECT ACTUATOR CABLE FREE PLAY

• Is actuator cable adjustments okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust actuator cable free play, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONNECTION

• Are vacuum hoses connecting accurately?

(See

F–10 VACUUM HOSE ROUTING

DIAGRAM

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Reconnect vacuum hose accurately, then go to step 9.

8

VISUAL INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE

• Remove throttle body.

• Is throttle valve fully closed?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Clean or replace throttle body, then go to next step.

F–148

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

End Of Sie

DTC P0511

A6E397001087W05

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0507
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Start engine.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Depress brake pedal for 14 s or more.

• Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC

present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0511

IAC valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If PCM detects that PCM terminal 4G voltage is above or below threshold

*

when IAC control duty target is

within 16—70%, PCM determines that IAC valve circuit has malfunction.
*: Detected threshold value depends on battery voltage and IAC control signal duty value.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in first consecutive drive cycles.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• IAC valve circuit malfunction

• Short to ground between IAC valve terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4G (harness-side)

• Short to ground between IAC valve terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4J (harness-side)

• Open circuit between IAC valve terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4G (harness-side)

• Open circuit between IAC valve terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4J (harness-side)

• Short to power between IAC valve terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4G (harness-side)

• Short to power between IAC valve terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4J (harness-side)

• Poor connection of IAC valve connector or PCM connector

• PCM malfunction

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

F–149

F

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAC VALVE
CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect IAC valve connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT IAC VALVE ELECTRICAL
MALFUNCTION

• Inspect IAC valve.

(See

F–13 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE

INSPECTION

.)

• Is IAC valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 8.

4

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between following terminal

and body ground:
— IAC valve terminal A
— IAC valve terminal B

• Is there voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect continuity between following terminals

and body ground:
— IAC valve terminal A
— IAC valve terminal B

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity following terminals:

— Between IAC valve terminal A and PCM

terminal 4G

— Between IAC valve terminal B and PCM

terminal 4J

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0511
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности