Mazda 6. Manual — part 157
F–150
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0550
A6E397001087W06
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0550
PSP switch circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors PSP switch signal at PCM terminal 1Z. If input voltage is low (switch stays on) for 1 minute
when VSS is above 60 km/h {37.3 mph} and ECT is above 60
°C {140 °F}, PCM determines that PSP
switch circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• PSP switch malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring between PSP switch terminal and PCM terminal 1Z
• Open circuit in wiring between PSP switch terminal and PCM terminal 1Z
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PSP
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PSP connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–151
F
End Of Sie
4
INSPECT PSP SWITCH
• Perform PSP switch inspection.
.)
• Is PSP switch okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace PSP switch, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT PSP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect continuity between PSP switch
terminal (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between PSP terminal A
(harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Z.
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0550
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Start engine.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Drive vehicle above 60 km/h {37.3 mph} for 1
min.
• Verify that ECT PID above 60 °C {140 °F}
using WDS or equivalent.
• Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC
present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
F–152
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0602
A6E397001088W01
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0610
A6E397001088W02
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0602
PCM programming error
DETECTION
CONDITION
• No configuration data in PCM
Note
• If “PCM CONFIGURATION” is successful, the PCM stored DTC P0602 and illuminates the MIL
(System i s normal) Clear the DTC P0602 using WDS or equivalent after “PCM CONFIGURATION”.
• MIL goes off after three drive cycles with no failure (DTCs remain in PCM).
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Complete configuration has not been completed.
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Perform PCM configuration procedure, then go to next
step.
(See
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0602
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0610
Control module vehicle options error
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM data configuration error
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Configuration procedure has not been completed
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Perform PCM configuration procedure, then go to next
step.
(See
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0610
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–153
F
End Of Sie
DTC P0661
A6E397001088W03
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0661
Variable intake-air system (VIS) contol solenoid valve circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors VIS control solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal 4R. If PCM turns VIS control
solenoid valve off but voltage at PCM terminal 4R still remains low, PCM determines that VIS control
solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• VIS control solenoid valve malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring between main relay and VIS control solenoid valve terminal B
• Open circuit in wiring between VIS control solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4R
• Short to ground in wiring between VIS control solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4R
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect VIS control solenoid valve
connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
MALFUNCTION
• Perform VIS control solenoid valve inspection.
F–14 VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
(VIS) CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION (L3)
.)
• Is VIS solenoid valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace VIS control solenoid valve, then go to step 8.
4
INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between VIS control solenoid
valve terminal B (harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 8.
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