Mazda 6. Manual — part 365

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

T–207

T

End Of Sie

7

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG CUT-OFF
INDICATOR LIGHT

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait for

more than 1 minutes.

• Remove center panel module.

(See

T–96 CENTER PANEL MODULE

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

• Inspect continuity wiring harness between

passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light
terminals A and B.

• Is passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light

normal?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light .

8

INSPECT FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN METER
IG 15 A FUSE AND PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
CUT-OFF INDICATOR LIGHT

• Connect negative battery cable.

• Turn ignition switch to ON position.

• Measure voltage at terminal B of passenger-side

air bag cut-off indicator light connector.

• Is voltage more than 9V?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace wiring harness.

9

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG CUT-OFF
INDICATOR LIGHT AND SAS UNIT

Warning
Handling air bag system components

improperly can accidentally deploy air bag
modules, and pre-tensioner seat belts
which may seriously injure you. Read AIR
BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
before handling air bag system
components.
(See

T–117 SERVICE WARNINGS

)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait for

more than 1 minute.

• Remove column cover.

• Disconnect clock spring connector.

• Remove glove compartment.

• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module

connector.

• Disconnect driver and passenger-side side air

bag module connectors. (Vehicle with side air
bag)

• Disconnect driver and passenger-side curtain air

bag module connectors. (Vehicles with curtain
air bag)

• Remove B-pillar lower trims. (Vehicle with pre-

tensioner seat belt)

• Disconnect driver and passenger-side pre-

tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-
tensioner seat belt)

• Turn up floor covering.

• Disconnect all SAS unit connectors.

• Inspect following wiring harness between

passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light and
SAS unit terminals for short to ground or open
circuit:
— A—1U

• Is wiring harness okay?

Yes

[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace SAS unit.
(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

[Part malfunction diagnosis]
Troubleshooting completed.

No

Replace wiring harness.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

T–208

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

DTC B1913, B1916, B1932, B1934

A6E817401046W12

Diagnostic procedure

DTC

B1913

Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) system circuit short to ground

B1916

Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) system circuit short to power supply

B1932

Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) system resistance high

B1934

Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) system resistance low

DETECTION

CONDITION

Warning
Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.

Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.

• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.5—3.7 ohm) detected in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1)

circuit

• Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS unit

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between clock spring and SAS unit

• Clock spring malfunction

• Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) malfunction

• SAS unit malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
(INFLATOR NO.1)

• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using

SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See

T–195 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE

)

— DABAGR

• Is resistant value of driver-side air bag

module normal?
— Resistance: 1.5—3.7 ohm

Yes

[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace SAS unit.
(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

[Part malfunction diagnosis]
Troubleshooting completed.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)

Warning
Handling air bag system components

improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See

T–117 SERVICE WARNINGS

)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait

for more than 1 minute.

• Remove driver-side air bag module.

• Is there cracking or chipping in driver-side air

bag module connector?

Yes

Replace wiring harness.

No

Go to next step.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

T–209

T

End Of Sie

3

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR
NO.1) OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS

• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and

thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to driver-side air bag module (inflator
No.1) connector terminal 3A and 3B, and
driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2)
connector terminal 4A and 4B.

• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and

thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.

• Connect negative battery cable.

• Turn ignition switch to ON position.

• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using

SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See

T–195 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE

)

— OD_DAB1_ST

• Is related wiring harness normal?

Yes

Replace driver-side air bag module.
(See

T–120 DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING

• Inspect clock spring.

(See

T–126 CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION

)

• Is clock spring normal?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace clock spring.
(See

T–125 CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

5

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
CLOCK SPRING AND SAS UNIT

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait

for more than 1 minute.

• Remove column cover.

• Disconnect clock spring connector.

• Remove glove compartment.

• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module

connector.

• Disconnect driver and passenger-side side

air bag module connectors. (Vehicle with
side air bag)

• Disconnect driver and passenger-side

curtain air bag module connectors. (Vehicle
with curtain air bag)

• Remove B-pillar lower trim. (Vehicle with pre-

tensioner seat belt)

• Disconnect driver and passenger-side pre-

tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with
pre-tensioner seat belt)

• Turn up floor covering.

• Disconnect all SAS unit connectors.

• Inspect following wiring harnesses between

SAS unit and clock spring terminals for short
to ground, short to power supply, and open
circuit:
— 1S—1D
— 1V—1C

• Is wiring harness okay?

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

• Replace SAS unit.

(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

• Troubleshooting completed.

No

Replace wiring harnesses.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

T–210

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

DTC B1913, B1925, B1933, B1935

A6E817401046W13

Diagnostic procedure

DTC

B1913

Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) system circuit short to ground

B1925

Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) system circuit short to power supply

B1933

Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) system resistance high

B1935

Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) system resistance low

DETECTION

CONDITION

Warning
Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.

Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.

• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.4—2.9 ohm) detected in passenger-side air bag module (inflator

No.1) circuit

• Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS unit

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS

unit

• Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) malfunction

• SAS unit malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE (INFLATOR NO.1)

• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using

SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See

T–195 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE

)

— PABAGR

• Is resistant value of passenger-side air bag

module normal?
— Resistance: 1.4—2.9 ohm

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

• Replace SAS unit.

(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

• Troubleshooting completed.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE (INFLATOR NO.1) CONNECTOR

Warning
Handling air bag system components

improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See

T–117 SERVICE WARNINGS

)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait

for more than 1 minute.

• Remove glove compartment.

• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module

connector.

• Is there cracking or chipping in passenger-

side air bag module connector?

Yes

Replace wiring harness.

No

Go to next step.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности