Mazda 6. Manual — part 206
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K–65
K
End Of Sie
DTC P0713
A6E567001030W11
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Connect breakout box to PCM.
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 3D.
• Are voltage readings above 0.06 V?
Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
(See
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT TERMINAL CONDITION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect ATX connector.
• Inspect for bent terminals.
• Are the terminals bent?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
• If terminals cannot be repaired, replace harness, then
go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Verify if voltage changes to 4.67 V or above at
PCM terminal 3D when ATX connector
disconnected.
• Does voltage change?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT TFT SENSOR TERMINALS
CONDITION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect TFT sensor connector.
• Inspect for bent TFT sensor terminals.
• Are the terminals bent?
Yes Repair terminals or replace TFT sensor, then go to Step 9.
(See
K–21 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)
.)
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between TFT sensor
terminals (harness-side) and body ground.
— A and body ground
— B and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Replace TFT sensor, then go to step 9.
(See
K–21 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)
.)
8
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between ATX connector
terminal E (vehicle harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0712
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Drive vehicle under following condition for 150
seconds or more.
— Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph}
or above.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0713
Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• If PCM detects either of following conditions for 150 seconds or more, PCM determines that TFT sensor
circuit has a malfunction.
— TFT sensor voltage is 4.67 V or above and vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or above.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
K–66
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• TFT sensor malfunction
• Open circuit between TFT sensor terminal A and ATX connector terminal E
• Open circuit between TFT sensor terminal B and ATX connector terminal H
• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal E and PCM terminal 3D
• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal H and PCM terminal 2H
• Damaged connectors between TFT sensor and PCM
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Connect breakout box to PCM.
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 3D.
• Are voltage readings below 4.67 V?
Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
(See
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect ATX connector connection.
• Disconnect ATX connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to
Step 11.
DTC P0713
Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K–67
K
End Of Sie
5
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 3D when
connect between ATX connector terminals E
and H (vehicle harness-side) using jumper
wire.
• Verify that voltage changes to 0.06 V or below.
• Does voltage change?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Remove valve body cover.
• Disconnect TFT sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal or replace TFT
sensor, then go to Step 11.
(See
K–21 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)
.)
7
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Check for continuity between TFT sensor
terminals (harness-side) and ATX connector
terminals (transaxle case side).
— ATX connector terminal E and TFT sensor
terminal A
— ATX connector terminal H and TFT sensor
terminal B
• Is there continuity?
Yes Replace TFT sensor, then go to Step 11.
(See
K–21 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)
.)
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to
Step 11.
9
INSPECT HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ATX connector.
• Connect the PCM connector.
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Inspect voltage at ATX connector terminal E
(vehicle harness-side).
• Is voltage 5 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between ATX connector
terminal H (vehicle harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0713
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Drive vehicle under following condition for 150
seconds or more.
— Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph}
or above.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
K–68
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0715
A6E567001030W12
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0715
Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• When all conditions below satisfied and 0.7 second or more have passed.
— D, S or L range of TR switch input.
— Driving vehicle with vehicle speed 40 km/h {25 mph} or above.
— Input/turbine speed sensor signal not input.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction
• Short to ground between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 3J
• Short to ground between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3G
• Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 3J
• Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3G
• Damaged connectors between input/turbine speed sensor and PCM
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
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