Mazda 6. Manual — part 206

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

K–65

K

End Of Sie

DTC P0713

A6E567001030W11

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Connect breakout box to PCM.

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 3D.

• Are voltage readings above 0.06 V?

Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.

(See

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT TERMINAL CONDITION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect ATX connector.

• Inspect for bent terminals.

• Are the terminals bent?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.

• If terminals cannot be repaired, replace harness, then

go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Verify if voltage changes to 4.67 V or above at

PCM terminal 3D when ATX connector
disconnected.

• Does voltage change?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT TFT SENSOR TERMINALS
CONDITION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect TFT sensor connector.

• Inspect for bent TFT sensor terminals.

• Are the terminals bent?

Yes Repair terminals or replace TFT sensor, then go to Step 9.

(See

K–21 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)

SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between TFT sensor

terminals (harness-side) and body ground.
— A and body ground
— B and body ground

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 9.

No

Replace TFT sensor, then go to step 9.
(See

K–21 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)

SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

8

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect for continuity between ATX connector

terminal E (vehicle harness-side) and body
ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0712
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Drive vehicle under following condition for 150

seconds or more.
— Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph}

or above.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0713

Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit)

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If PCM detects either of following conditions for 150 seconds or more, PCM determines that TFT sensor

circuit has a malfunction.
— TFT sensor voltage is 4.67 V or above and vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or above.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

K–66

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• TFT sensor malfunction

• Open circuit between TFT sensor terminal A and ATX connector terminal E

• Open circuit between TFT sensor terminal B and ATX connector terminal H

• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal E and PCM terminal 3D

• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal H and PCM terminal 2H

• Damaged connectors between TFT sensor and PCM

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Connect breakout box to PCM.

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 3D.

• Are voltage readings below 4.67 V?

Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.

(See

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect ATX connector connection.

• Disconnect ATX connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to
Step 11.

DTC P0713

Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit)

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

K–67

K

End Of Sie

5

INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 3D when

connect between ATX connector terminals E
and H (vehicle harness-side) using jumper
wire.

• Verify that voltage changes to 0.06 V or below.

• Does voltage change?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT TFT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Remove valve body cover.

• Disconnect TFT sensor connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminal or replace TFT
sensor, then go to Step 11.
(See

K–21 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)

SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

7

INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

• Check for continuity between TFT sensor

terminals (harness-side) and ATX connector
terminals (transaxle case side).
— ATX connector terminal E and TFT sensor

terminal A

— ATX connector terminal H and TFT sensor

terminal B

• Is there continuity?

Yes Replace TFT sensor, then go to Step 11.

(See

K–21 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)

SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to
Step 11.

9

INSPECT HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Disconnect ATX connector.

• Connect the PCM connector.

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Inspect voltage at ATX connector terminal E

(vehicle harness-side).

• Is voltage 5 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect continuity between ATX connector

terminal H (vehicle harness-side) and body
ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0713
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Drive vehicle under following condition for 150

seconds or more.
— Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph}

or above.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

K–68

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

DTC P0715

A6E567001030W12

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0715

Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

• When all conditions below satisfied and 0.7 second or more have passed.

— D, S or L range of TR switch input.
— Driving vehicle with vehicle speed 40 km/h {25 mph} or above.
— Input/turbine speed sensor signal not input.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction

• Short to ground between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 3J

• Short to ground between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3G

• Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 3J

• Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3G

• Damaged connectors between input/turbine speed sensor and PCM

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности