Mazda 6. Manual — part 158

F–154

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

End Of Sie

DTC P0662

A6E397001088W04

5

INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect continuity between VIS control

solenoid valve terminal A (harness-side) and
body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 4R.

(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

• Inspect for continuity between VIS control

solenoid valve terminal B (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 4R (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0661
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0662

Variable intake-air system (VIS) control solenoid valve circuit high input

DETECTION

CONDITION

• PCM monitors VIS control solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal 4R. If PCM turns VIS control

solenoid valve on but voltage at PCM terminal 4R still remains high, PCM determines that VIS control
solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• VIS control solenoid valve malfunction

• Short to power circuit between VIS control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4R

• Shorted VIS control solenoid valve or PCM connector

• PCM malfunction

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

F–155

F

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect VIS control solenoid valve

connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
MALFUNCTION

• Perform VIS control solenoid valve inspection.

(See

F–14 VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM

(VIS) CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION (L3)

)

• Is VIS solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace VIS control solenoid valve, then go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 4R.

(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between VIS control solenoid

valve terminal B (harness-side) and body
ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0662
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

F–156

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

DTC P0703

A6E397001089W01

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0703

Brake switch input malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

• PCM monitors changes in input voltage from brake switch. If PCM does not detect PCM terminal 1K

voltage changes while alternately accelerating and decelerating 8 times, PCM determines that neutral
switch circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Brake switch malfunction

• Poor connection of brake switch connector or PCM connector.

• Short to power between brake switch terminal D and PCM connector terminal 1K.

• Open harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM connector terminal 1K.

• Open harness between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal B.

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Information

availability.

• Is any related Service Information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service

Information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CLASSIFY HIGH INPUT OR LOW INPUT

• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

• Access BOO PID.

• Verify BOO PID during brake pedal operation.

• Is BOO PID always OFF?

Yes Go to Next step.

No

Go to Step 10.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

F–157

F

4

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn ignition switch to OFF.

• Disconnect brake switch connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

5

CLASSIFY BRAKE SWITCH OR CIRCUIT

• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

• Access BOO PID.

• Connect a jumper wire between brake switch

terminal A and B.

• Is BOO PID on?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH

• Perform brake switch inspection.

(See

P–8 BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION

.)

• Is brake switch okay?

Yes Go to Step 14.

No

Replace brake switch, then go to Step 14.

7

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Measure voltage between brake switch

connector terminal B and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace brake switch power circuit for open, then
Go to Step 14.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition switch to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between brake switch

terminal D and PCM terminal 1K.

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to Step 14.

10

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn ignition switch to OFF.

• Disconnect brake switch connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

11

CLASSIFY BRAKE SWITCH OR CIRCUIT

• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

• Access BOO PID.

• Verify that BOO PID changes from ON to OFF

when brake switch connector disconnected.

• Does BOO PID change from ON to OFF?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 13.

12

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH

• Perform brake switch inspection.

(See

P–8 BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION

.)

• Is brake switch okay?

Yes Go to Step 14.

No

Replace brake switch, then go to Step 14.

13

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Measure voltage between brake switch

connector terminal D and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to

Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности