Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 37
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–103
01-02
DTC P0203[L3 WITH TC]
id010239805800
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0203
Injector circuit/open cylinder No.3
DETECTION
CONDITION
• If the fuel injection verification signal is not input at 255 times continuously even though the PCM drives
fuel injector No.3, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel injector No.3 control circuit.
MONITORING CONDITION
— The following conditions are met:
• Engine speed: 4,000 rpm or less
• Battery voltage: 10.03 V or more
• Fuel injection control: except during fuel cut
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BH
• Open circuit between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BD
• Short to power supply between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BD
• Short to ground between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BH
• Short to ground between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BD
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
B
A
PCM
9
6
8
3
8
2BD
9
4
FUEL INJECTOR NO.3
2BH
3
5
4
7
FUEL INJECTOR
NO.3
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
A
B
PCM
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 103 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–104
End Of Sie
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONNECTOR
FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.3 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following
terminals:
— Fuel injector No.3 terminal B (wiring
harness-side) and body ground
— Fuel injector No.3 terminal A (wiring
harness-side) and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to
ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the fuel injector
No.3 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to
power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3
• Inspect fuel injector No.3.
(See01-14-27 FUEL INJECTOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace fuel injector No.3, then go to Step 10.
(See01-14-23 FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM
• Inspect the PCM.
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following
terminals:
— Fuel injector No.3 terminal B (wiring
harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BH
(wiring harness-side)
— Fuel injector No.3 terminal A (wiring
harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BD
(wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open
circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0203
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 104 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–105
01-02
DTC P0204[L3 WITH TC]
id010239805900
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0204
Injector circuit/open cylinder No.4
DETECTION
CONDITION
• If the fuel injection verification signal is not input at 255 times continuously even though the PCM drives
fuel injector No.4, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel injector No.4 control circuit.
MONITORING CONDITION
— The following conditions are met:
• Engine speed: 4,000 rpm or less
• Battery voltage: 10.03 V or more
• Fuel injection control: except during fuel cut
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Fuel injector No.4 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BG
• Open circuit between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ
• Short to power supply between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ
• Short to ground between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BG
• Short to ground between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
B
A
PCM
9
6
8
3
8
2AZ
9
4
FUEL INJECTOR NO.4
2BG
3
5
4
7
FUEL INJECTOR
NO.4
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
A
B
PCM
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 105 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–106
End Of Sie
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CONNECTOR
FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.4 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following
terminals:
— Fuel injector No.4 terminal B (wiring
harness-side) and body ground
— Fuel injector No.4 terminal A (wiring
harness-side) and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to
ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the fuel injector
No.4 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to
power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4
• Inspect fuel injector No.4.
(See01-14-27 FUEL INJECTOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace fuel injector No.4, then go to Step 10.
(See01-14-23 FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM
• Inspect the PCM.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following
terminals:
— Fuel injector No.4 terminal B (wiring
harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BG
(wiring harness-side)
— Fuel injector No.4 terminal A (wiring
harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AZ
(wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open
circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0204
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 106 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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