Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 38

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–107

01-02

DTC P0222[L3 WITH TC]

id010239806000

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0222

TP sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If PCM detects that the TP sensor No.2 voltage is below 0.2 V after the ignition switch to the ON position,

the PCM determines that TP circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• TP sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AL

• Short to ground between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AL

• Open circuit between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO

• Short to ground between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

B

C

D

PCM

TP SENSOR NO.2
(THROTTLE BODY)

3

4

5

6

3

7

2AO

2AL

2AP

PCM

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

THROTTLE BODY

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

B

C

D

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

3

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 107 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–108

End Of Sie

3

INSPECT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the TP sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

3

CLASSIFY TP SENSOR OR HARNESS
MALFUNCTION

• Connect the M-MDS.

• Access the TP2 PID.

• Disconnect the throttle body connector.

• Connect a jumper wire between throttle body

terminals B and C (harness-side).

• Is the voltageabove 4.9 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to step 5.

4

INSPECT TP SENSOR

• Perform the TP sensor inspection.

(See01-40-32 THROTTLE POSITION (TP)
SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is the TP sensor normal?

Yes

Inspect throttle body connector terminal B connection for
poor connection. Repair or replace if necessary, then go to
Step 8.

No

Replace throttle body, then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
AT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR

Note

• If DTC P0107 and P2228 are also retrieved

with P0122, go to the CONSTANT
VOLTAGE troubleshooting procedure.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Measure the voltage at throttle body terminal B

(harness-side).

• Is the voltagewithin 4.5— 5.5 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace for an open circuit between throttle body
connector terminal B and PCM connector terminal 2AO
(harness-side).
Then, then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT TP2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between throttle body

terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal
2AL.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 8.

7

INSPECT TP2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between throttle body

terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0222
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the M-MDS–2.3— 5.0 kPa {–0.023— 0.05 kgf/
cm

2

, –0.34— 0.72 psi}.

• Start the engine and warm it up completely.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 108 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–109

01-02

DTC P0223[L3 WITH TC]

id010239806100

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0223

TP sensor No.2 circuit high input

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.2 voltage is above 4.85 V after the ignition switch to the ON

position, the PCM determines that the TP circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• TP sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AP

• Short to power supply between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AL

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the throttle body connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step
8.

No

Go to the next step.

PCM

TP SENSOR NO.2

(THROTTLE BODY)

3

3

3

7

6

5

7

7

5

B

C

D

2AO

2AL

2AP

PCM

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

THROTTLE BODY

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

B

C

D

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 109 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–110

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT TP SENSOR

• Perform the TP sensor inspection.

(See01-40-32 THROTTLE POSITION (TP)
SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC])

• Is the TP sensor normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT TP2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Measure the voltage between throttle body

terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?

Yes

Repair or replace for a short to a power supply. Then, go to
Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between throttle body

connector terminal D (harness-side) and body
ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace for an open circuit between throttle body
terminal D (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal
2AP (harness-side). Then, go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair terminal, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0223
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine and warm it up completely.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 110 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
7 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности