Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 39

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–111

01-02

DTC P0234[L3 WITH TC]

id010239806200

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0234

Turbocharger over boost condition

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If the manifold absolute pressure or charging efficiency are more than the specification for the specified

period of time, the PCM determines that the turbocharger is in an over boost condition.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or more.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (Other).

• The MIL does not illuminate.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Wastegate control solenoid valve malfunction

• Vacuum hose looseness or damage

• Improper installation of the vacuum hose

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE

• Inspect the wastegate control solenoid valve.

(See01-13-14 WASTEGATE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION[L3 WITH
TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the wastegate control solenoid valve, then go to
Step 5.
(See01-13-5 INTAKE AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT VACUUM HOSE

• Inspect the vacuum hose condition for the

following:

— Looseness

— Damage

— Improper installation

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected part, then go to the next
step.

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0234
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 111 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–112

DTC P0245[L3 WITH TC]

id010239806300

DTC P0245

Turbocharger wastegate solenoid low

DETECTION

CONDITION

• When the PCM turns the wastegate control solenoid valve off but the wastegate control solenoid valve

circuit voltage is low, the PCM determines that the wastegate control solenoid valve control circuit voltage is
low.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (Other).

• The MIL does not illuminate.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Wastegate control solenoid valve malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit in the wiring harness between wastegate control solenoid valve terminal A and main relay

• Open circuit in the wiring harness between wastegate control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal

2AA

• Short to ground in the wiring harness between wastegate control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM

terminal 2AA

• PCM malfunction

B

A

PCM

MAIN RELAY

7

6

5

3

3

2AA

WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

7

4

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 112 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–113

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the wastegate control solenoid

valve connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the wastegate

control solenoid valve terminal B and body
ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to
ground, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE

• Inspect the wastegate control solenoid valve.

(See01-13-14 WASTEGATE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION[L3 WITH
TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the wastegate control solenoid valve, then go to
Step 8.
(See01-13-5 INTAKE AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the following

terminals:
— Wastegate control solenoid valve terminal A

(wiring harness-side) and main relay

— Wastegate control solenoid valve terminal B

(wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal
2AA (wiring harness-side)

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to the next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0245
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 113 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–114

DTC P0246[L3 WITH TC]

id010239806400

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0246

Turbocharger wastegate solenoid high

DETECTION

CONDITION

• When the PCM turns the wastegate control solenoid valve on but the wastegate control solenoid valve

circuit voltage is high, the PCM determines that the wastegate control solenoid valve control circuit voltage
is high.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (Other).

• The MIL does not illuminate.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive

cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Wastegate control solenoid valve malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between wastegate control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM

terminal 2AA

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the wastegate control solenoid

valve connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

B

A

B

A

PCM

MAIN RELAY

5

4

3

3

2AA

WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

6

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 114 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности