Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 234

DTC P0114 [MZI-3.7]

DTC P0114 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES

7

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT
sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side)
and PCM terminal 1AF (wiring
harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to

Step 9.

8

INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT
sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side)
and PCM terminal 1AL (wiring
harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the

next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0113 HAS BEEN COMPLETED

Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.

Start engine and warm it up
completely.

Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0114

IAT sensor Intermittent/erratic

DETECTION CONDITION

Indicates the sensor signal was intermittent during the CCM.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

IAT sensor malfunction

Harness malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 69

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0114 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair

order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.

Is any related Service Bulletins
available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect PCM connector and IAT
sensor connectors.

Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged, pulled-out pins, and
corrosion).

Is there any malfunction?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to

Step 6.

4

INTERMITTENT INSPECTION

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).

Access the PCM and monitor the IAT
PID.

While observing the PID, perform the
following:

Tap on the sensor to simulate
road shock

Wiggle the sensor connector

Is there a large change in the voltage
reading?

Yes

Inspect the IAT sensor. (See INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
.)
Replace if necessary, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

INSPECT ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROL WIRING HARNESS

Access the PCM and monitor the IAT
PID.

Yes Repair if necessary, then go to Step 6.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 70

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DTC P0116 [MZI-3.7]

DTC P0116 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES

5

While observing the PID, wiggle,
shake, and bend small sections of the
wiring harness while working from the
sensor to the PCM.

Is there a large change in the voltage
reading?

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0114 HAS BEEN COMPLETED

Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.

Start the engine and run it at idle.

Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.

Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0116

CHT sensor circuit range/performance

DETECTION

CONDITION

Indicates the engine coolant temperature logic test has failed. This DTC indicates
that the CHT value is higher than the calibrated value and could prevent 1 or
more OBD monitors from completing. The PCM runs this logic after an engine
off and a calibrated soak period (typically 6 hours). This soak period allows the
IAT and the CHT to stabilize and not differ by more than a calibrated value.

DTC P0116 is set when all of the following conditions are met:

The CHT at engine start exceeds the IAT at engine start by more than a
calibrated value, typically 17°C {30°F}.

The CHT exceeds a calibrated value, typically 107°C {225°F}.

The fuel system, heated oxygen and misfire monitors have not completed.

The calibrated time to set DTC P0116 has expired.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 71

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0116 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Cooling system malfunction

CHT sensor malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the

repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.

Is any related Service Bulletins
available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR
STORED DTC

Verify the related PENDING CODE or
stored DTCs.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT CHT SENSOR

Inspect the CHT sensor. (See
CYLINDER HEAD
TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
.)

Are there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the CHT sensor, then go to the next
step.

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0116 HAS BEEN COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using M-
MDS.

Start the engine.

Perform the "KOEO/KOER self-
test" (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[MZI-3.7]
.)

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 72

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности