Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 234
DTC P0114 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0114 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT
sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side)
and PCM terminal 1AF (wiring
harness-side).
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 9.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT
sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side)
and PCM terminal 1AL (wiring
harness-side).
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the
next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0113 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Start engine and warm it up
completely.
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0114
IAT sensor Intermittent/erratic
DETECTION CONDITION
Indicates the sensor signal was intermittent during the CCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
IAT sensor malfunction
Harness malfunction
Connector or terminal malfunction
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM
Page 69
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0114 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair
order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect PCM connector and IAT
sensor connectors.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged, pulled-out pins, and
corrosion).
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 6.
4
INTERMITTENT INSPECTION
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
Access the PCM and monitor the IAT
PID.
While observing the PID, perform the
following:
Tap on the sensor to simulate
road shock
Wiggle the sensor connector
Is there a large change in the voltage
reading?
Yes
Inspect the IAT sensor. (See INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)
Replace if necessary, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
INSPECT ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROL WIRING HARNESS
Access the PCM and monitor the IAT
PID.
Yes Repair if necessary, then go to Step 6.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM
Page 70
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DTC P0116 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0116 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
5
While observing the PID, wiggle,
shake, and bend small sections of the
wiring harness while working from the
sensor to the PCM.
Is there a large change in the voltage
reading?
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0114 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MZI-3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0116
CHT sensor circuit range/performance
DETECTION
CONDITION
Indicates the engine coolant temperature logic test has failed. This DTC indicates
that the CHT value is higher than the calibrated value and could prevent 1 or
more OBD monitors from completing. The PCM runs this logic after an engine
off and a calibrated soak period (typically 6 hours). This soak period allows the
IAT and the CHT to stabilize and not differ by more than a calibrated value.
DTC P0116 is set when all of the following conditions are met:
The CHT at engine start exceeds the IAT at engine start by more than a
calibrated value, typically 17°C {30°F}.
The CHT exceeds a calibrated value, typically 107°C {225°F}.
The fuel system, heated oxygen and misfire monitors have not completed.
The calibrated time to set DTC P0116 has expired.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM
Page 71
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0116 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Cooling system malfunction
CHT sensor malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the
repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR
STORED DTC
Verify the related PENDING CODE or
stored DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CHT SENSOR
Inspect the CHT sensor. (See
CYLINDER HEAD
TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)
Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CHT sensor, then go to the next
step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0116 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Clear DTC from memory using M-
MDS.
Start the engine.
Perform the "KOEO/KOER self-
test" (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[MZI-3.7].)
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM
Page 72
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст