Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 233

2

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.

Is any related Service Bulletins
available?

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor
connector.

Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT
sensor terminals E and F (part-side).

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR
MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS
MALFUNCTION

Connect M-MDS to DLC-2.

Access IAT PID.

Verify IAT value when disconnecting
MAF/IAT sensor connector.

Does IAT value change?

Yes

Replace MAF/IAT sensor or harness, then go to
Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT
sensor terminal F (wiring harness-
side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the
next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0112 HAS BEEN COMPLETED

Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.

Start engine and warm it up
completely.

Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 65

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DTC P0113 [MZI-3.7]

DTC P0113 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0113

IAT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION

CONDITION

Indicates the sensor signal is more than the self-test maximum. The IAT sensor
maximum is 4.6 V or -50°C {-58°F}.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AL

Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1AF

Short to power supply between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal
1AF

IAT sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 66

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0113 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair

order, then go to the next step.

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 67

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.

Is any related Service Bulletins
available?

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR
FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor
connector.

Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

Are there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR
MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS
MALFUNCTION

Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor
connector.

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).

Measure voltage between MAF/IAT
sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.

Is voltage 4.5-5.5 V?

Yes

Inspect the IAT sensor. (See INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
.)
Replace if necessary, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
SUPPLY

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).

Measure voltage between MAF/IAT
sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

Are there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 68

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Политика конфиденциальности