Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 232

Are there voltage B+?

7

INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor and
PCM connector.

Inspect for continuity between the
following circuits:

MAF sensor terminal C (wiring
harness-side) and body ground

MAF sensor terminal D (wiring
harness-side) and body ground

Are there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then
go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor
connector.

Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

Are there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then
go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the PCM connector.

Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor
connector.

Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals:

MAF sensor terminal C and
PCM terminal 1AJ

MAF sensor terminal D and
PCM terminal 1AN

Are there continuity?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the

next step.

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0104 HAS BEEN COMPLETED

Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 61

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DTC P0111 [MZI-3.7]

DTC P0111 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0111 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

10

Clear DTC from memory using M-
MDS.

Start the engine.

Perform the "KOEO/KOER self-
test" (See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)

Is same DTC present?

3.7] .)

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0111

IAT sensor circuit range/performance

DETECTION

CONDITION

Indicates the IAT rationality test has failed. This DTC indicates that the IAT
value is higher than a calibrated value and could prevent 1 or more on-board
diagnostic (OBD) monitors from completing. The PCM runs this logic after an
engine off and a calibrated soak period (typically 6 hours) This soak period
allows IAT and CHT to stabilize and not differ by more than a calibrated value.
DTC P0111 is set when: the IAT at engine start exceeds the CHT by more than a
calibrated value, typically 17°C {30°F}.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

IAT sensor malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair

order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.

Is any related Service Bulletins

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 62

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DTC P0112 [MZI-3.7]

DTC P0112 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES

available?

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR

Inspect IAT sensor. (See INTAKE-
AIR SYSTEM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MZI-3.7]
.)

Is IAT sensor normal?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next

step. (See MASS AIR FLOW

(MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE

(IAT) SENSOR

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7] .)

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0111 HAS BEEN COMPLETED

Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.

Start engine and run engine under
FREEZE FRAME DATA condition.

Is PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)

Are any DTC present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0112

IAT sensor circuit low input

DETECTION

CONDITION

Indicates that the sensor signal is less than the self-test minimum. The IAT
sensor minimum is 0.2 V or 121°C {250°F}.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Short to ground circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal
1AF

IAT sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 63

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0112 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair

order, then go to the next step.

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the

available Service Bulletins.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 64

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности