Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 231

been recorded?

then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Verify related Service Bulletins
and/or on-line repair
information availability.

Is any related Service Bulletins
available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
Service Bulletins.

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MAF SENSOR
CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the MAF/IAT
sensor connector.

Inspect for poor connection
(such as damaged/pulled-out
pins, corrosion).

Are there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT MAF SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER SUPPLY

Turn the ignition switch to the
ON position (Engine off).

Measure voltage between MAF
sensor terminal D (wiring
harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

No Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 7.

Yes

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Inspect for poor connection
(such as damaged/pulled-out
pins, corrosion).

Are there any malfunction?

No Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 7.

Yes

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT THE MAF SENSOR

Inspect the MAF sensor. (See
MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)
SENSOR INSPECTION

Yes

Replace the MAF/IAT sensor (See MASS AIR FLOW
(MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.), then go to Step 7.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 57

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DTC P0104 [MZI-3.7]

DTC P0104 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES

[MZI-3.7] .)

Is there malfunction?

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING
OF DTC P0103 HAS BEEN
COMPLETED

Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.

Turn the ignition switch to the
ON position (Engine off).

Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.

Start engine and warm it up
completely.

Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE

Perform "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE
[MZI-3.7]
.)

Are any DTC present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0104

MAF circuit intermittent/erratic

DETECTION

CONDITION

A concern exists in the MAF sensor circuit, or the air tube containing the sensor,
causing an incorrect air flow reading.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Air leaks in the tube from the MAF to the throttle body

Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal
1AJ

Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal
1 AN

Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and
PCM terminal 1AJ

Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and
PCM terminal 1 AN

Short to ground circuit between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1 AJ

Short to ground circuit between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1
AN

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 58

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0104 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Connector or terminal malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED

Yes Go to next step.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 59

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

1

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair

order, then go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Verify related Service Bulletins
availability.

Is any related Service Bulletins
available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to
available Service Bulletins.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE
OR STORED DTC

Verify the related PENDING CODE or
stored DTCs.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT AIR SUCTIONING
BETWEEN MAF SENSOR AND TP
SENSOR

Inspect for major leaks, cracks and
openings between MAF sensor and
throttle body.

Are there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then
go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR
FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor
connector.

Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

Are there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then
go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).

Measure voltage between the following
terminals:

MAF sensor terminal C (wiring
harness-side) and body ground

MAF sensor terminal D (wiring
harness-side) and body ground

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then
go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 60

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности