Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 55
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–40
End Of Sie
DTC P0117 [FS]
A3U010201084W14
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0117
ECT circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors ECT sensor signal at PCM terminal 38. If voltage at terminal 38 is below 0.20 V, PCM
determines that ECT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
ECT sensor malfunction
•
Short to ground circuit between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM connector terminal 38
•
ECT signal and ground circuits are shorted each other.
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT ECT SENSOR TERMINAL BENT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
•
Check for bent of ECT sensor terminals A and
B (part-side).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
4
CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•
Measure resistance between ECT sensor
teminals A and B (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 0.111—25.403 kilohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 40 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–41
01–02B
End Of Sie
5
INSPECT ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for continuity between ECT sensor
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT ECT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
•
Check for continuity between ECT sensor
terminals A and B (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0117
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 41 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–42
DTC P0118 [FS]
A3U010201084W15
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0118
ECT circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors ECT sensor signal at PCM terminal 38. If voltage at terminal 38 is above 4.94 V, PCM
determines that ECT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
ECT sensor malfunction
•
Open circuit between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 38
•
Short to power circuit between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 38
•
Open circuit between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91
•
Poor connection of ECT sensor or PCM connectors
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 42 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–43
01–02B
End Of Sie
DTC P0121 [FS]
A3U010201084W16
4
CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR OR HARNESS
MALFUNCTION
•
Measure resistance between ECT sensor
teminals A and B (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 0.111—25.403 kilohms?
Yes Replace ECT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between ECT sensor terminal
A (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminals 38 and
91 (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Check for continuity between ECT sensor
terminal A (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 38.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Check for continuity between ECT sensor
terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 91.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0118
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0121
TP circuit range/performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
If PCM detects that throttle valve opening angle is below 12.5% for 5 seconds after following conditions
are met, PCM determines that TP is stuck closed:
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Engine coolant temperature is above 70
°°°°
C {158
°°°°
F}.
— MAF sensor signal is above 73.4 g/s {9.7 lb/min}.
•
If PCM detects that throttle valve opening angle is above 50% for 5 seconds after following conditions are
met, PCM determines that TP is stuck open:
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Engine speed is above 500 rpm.
— MAF sensor signal is below 5 g/s {0.66 lb/min}.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 43 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
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