Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 56
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–44
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
TP sensor malfunction
•
MAF sensor malfunction
•
Electrical corrosion in TP signal circuit
•
Voltage drops in reference voltage (vref) supply circuit
•
Voltage drops in ground circuit
•
PCM malfunction
DTC P0121
TP circuit range/performance problem
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR
STORED DTC
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Retrieve pending or stored DTCs using WDS
or equivalent.
•
Is DTC P0101 also retrieved?
Yes Go to DTC P0101 troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
4
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Start the engine.
•
Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 70
°°°°
C {158
°°°°
F}.
•
Drive the vehicle.
•
Read TP PID while MAF PID is above 73.4 g/s
{9.7 lb/min}.
•
Is TP PID reading above 12.5%?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
5
VERIFY TP PID
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Access TP, MAF and RPM PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Read TP PID while MAF PID is below 4.8g/s
{0.6 Ib/min} and RPM PID is above 500 rpm.
•
Is TP PID reading above 50%?
Yes Go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Drive the vehicle and read MAF PID.
•
Does MAF PID change in compliance with
driving condition?
Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
No
Check MAF sensor and related circuits and terminals.
(See 01–40B–28 MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
INSPECTION [FS].)
Repair or replace as necessary, then go to Step 11.
7
CHECK TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR
ELECTRICAL CORROSION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect TP sensor connector.
•
Check for electrical corrosion on male and
female TP sensor terminals.
•
Is any electrical corrosion found?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or TP sensor, then go
to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
8
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
DROP
•
Check resistance between TP sensor terminal
B (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Does resistance read approx. 0 ohm?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace rusted or corroded PCM terminal 91
(harness-side).
Disconnect breakout box and go to Step 11.
9
VERIFY TP SENSOR
•
Does TP sensor resistance smoothly change
while gradually opening throttle valve?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 11.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 44 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–45
01–02B
End Of Sie
10
CHECK PCM TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL
CORROSION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for electrical corrosion on PCM male
and female terminals at 89, 90 and 91.
•
Is any electrical corrosion found?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Start the engine.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Access RPM, ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using
WDS or equivalent.
•
Verify TP PID is reading below 50% while MAF
PID is below 5 g/s {0.66 lb/min} and RPM PID
is above 500 rpm.
•
Warm up the engine until ECT PID is reading
above 70
°°°°
C {158
°°°°
F}.
•
Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.
•
Verify PID readings are within specifications
MAF PID: above 73.4 g/s {9.7 lb/min}
TP PID: above 12.5% more than 5 seconds
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 45 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–46
DTC P0122 [FS]
A3U010201084W17
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0122
TP circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 89 below 0.10 V after engine start, PCM determines
that TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
TP sensor malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Open circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89
•
Short to ground circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89
•
Open circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90
•
Short to ground circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
CHECK TP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for continuity between TP sensor
terminals A and C (part-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Check TP sensor connector terminal A for poor connection.
Repair or replace as necessary, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to Step 8.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 46 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–47
01–02B
End Of Sie
DTC P0123 [FS]
A3U010201084W18
4
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
AT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR
Note
•
If DTC P0107 and P0452 are also retrieved
with P0122, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE
troubleshooting procedure.
(See 01–03B–49 NO.30 REFERENCE
VOLTAGE [FS].)
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Check voltage at TP sensor terminal A
(harness-side).
•
Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace open circuit in wiring harness between
TP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 90
(harness-side), then go to Step 8.
5
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Disconnect TP sensor connector.
•
Check for continuity between TP sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 89.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
6
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•
Check for continuity between TP sensor
connector terminal C and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT TP SENSOR
•
Perform TP sensor inspection.
(See 01–40B–29 THROTTLE POSITION (TP)
SENSOR INSPECTION [FS].)
•
Is TP sensor okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace TP sensor.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0122
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Start engine.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Depress and release accelerator pedal several
times.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0123
TP circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 89 is above 4.90 V after engine start, PCM determines
that TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
TP sensor malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Open circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91
•
Short to constant voltage (Vref) supply circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 47 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
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