Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 53
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–32
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
EGR boost sensor malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to ground in wiring between EGR boost sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 34
•
Open circuit in wiring between EGR boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•
PCM malfunction
DTC P0107
BARO circuit low input
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE WHEN
EGR BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR IS
DISCONNECTED
•
Disconnect EGR boost sensor connector.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor
connector terminal A (harness-side) and body
GND.
•
Is voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 5.
4
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
AT EGR BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR
Note
•
If DTCs P0122 and P0452 are also retrieved
with P0107, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE
troubleshooting procedure.
•
Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
Yes Check for poor connection of EGR boost sensor terminal C
(harness-side).
•
Repair or replace terminal as necessary.
•
If okay, replace EGR boost sensor.
Then go to Step 7.
No
Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 90 (harness-
side) and BARO terminal C (harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 32 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–33
01–02B
End Of Sie
5
INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for continuity between EGR boost
sensor terminal A (harness-side) and body
ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL AND
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR INTERMEDIATE
SHORT
•
Check for continuity between EGR boost
sensor terminals B and A (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then to go to next
step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 33 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–34
DTC P0108 [FS]
A3U010201084W10
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0108
BARO circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from EGR boost sensor when monitoring conditions are met. If input voltage at
PCM terminal 34 is above 4.92 V, PCM determines that EGR boost sensor circuit is malfunctioning.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Intake air temperature is above 10
°°°°
C {50
°°°°
F}.
— EGR boost sensor solenoid is turned OFF. (Barometric pressure is applied to EGR boost sensor.)
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
EGR boost sensor malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Open circuit in wiring between EGR boost sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91
•
EGR boost sensor signal circuit is shorted to reference voltage (Vref) supply circuit.
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT CONNECTION OF EGR BOOST
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Verify that EGR boost sensor connector is
connected securely.
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 34 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–35
01–02B
End Of Sie
DTC P0111 [FS]
A3U010201084W11
4
INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•
Disconnect the EGR boost sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
5
VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Check for continuity between EGR boost
sensor terminal B (harness-side) and body
ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 91 (harness-
side) and EGR boost sensor terminal B (harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.
6
CHECK PCM CONNECTOR
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminal 91
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO REFERENCE
VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
•
Check for continuity between EGR boost
sensor terminals A and C (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Check for continuity between EGR boost
sensor terminal A (harness-side) and PCM
terminal 34 (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0111
IAT circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
Intake air temperature is higher than engine coolant temperature by 40
°°°°
C {72
°°°°
F} and ignition key is ON.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
IAT sensor malfunction
•
Poor connection at IAT sensor or PCM connector
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 35 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст