Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 52
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–28
End Of Sie
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
5
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CURCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Check voltage at MAF sensor terminal A
(harness-side).
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit in wiring harness between MAF
sensor terminal A (harness-side) and main relay.
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
•
Check for continuity between MAF sensor
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 36 (harness-
side) and MAF sensor terminal B (harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Check for continuity between MAF sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 88 (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORTS
•
Check continuity between following circuits:
— MAF sensor terminal C (harness-side) and
body ground
— MAF sensor connector terminal B (harness-
side) and C (harness-side)
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Start engine.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Access MAF PID.
Note
•
MAF PID should indicate above 0 g/s
and 217.8 g/s or below.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 28 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–29
01–02B
DTC P0103 [FS]
A3U010201084W07
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0103
MAF circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor after ignition key is turned on. If input voltage at PCM
terminal 88 is above 4.90 V, PCM determines that MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
MAF sensor malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to power circuit in wiring between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 88
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
•
Start engine.
•
Access MAF PID.
•
Is MAF PID above 0 g/s and 217.8 g/s or
below?
Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
•
Check for bent terminal.
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 29 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–30
End Of Sie
DTC P0106 [FS]
A3U010201084W08
Diagnostic procedure
5
INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between MAF sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for bent terminals.
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Start engine.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Access MAF PID.
Note
•
MAF PID should indicate above 0 g/s
and 217.8 g/s or below.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0106
BARO circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors differences between intake manifold vacuum and atmospheric pressure at idle, which EGR
boost sensor detects by switching EGR boost sensor solenoid. If difference is below 6.43 kPa {48.2
mmHg, 1.90 inHg}, PCM determines that there is EGR boost sensor performance problem.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
EGR boost sensor malfunction or substandard performance
•
EGR boost sensor solenoid malfunction
•
Loose, damaged, misconnected, clogged or frozen moisture in vacuum hose from EGR boost sensor
solenoid to EGR boost sensor
•
PCM malfunction
•
Loose, damaged, misconnected, clogged or frozen moisture in vacuum hose from EGR boost sensor
solenoid to EGR valve
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY STORED DTC
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.
•
Has DTC P1487 been stored?
Yes Inspect and repair DTC P1487.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 30 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–31
01–02B
End Of Sie
DTC P0107 [FS]
A3U010201084W09
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA
•
Is DTC P0106 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE
FRAME DATA.
5
INSPECT CONNECTION OF EGR BOOST
SENSING RELATED VACUUM HOSES
•
Inspect the following vacuum hoses for
looseness, damage, improper connection and/
or clogging.
— From EGR boost sensor to EGR boost
sensor solenoid
— From EGR boost sensor solenoid to intake
manifold
•
Are they okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace vacuum hose, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID
AIR FILTER FOR CLOGGING
•
Has EGR boost sensor solenoid air filter been
clogged?
Yes Repair air clogging, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID
VALVE FOR WHETHER STUCK OPEN OR
CLOSED
•
Inspect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve.
(See 01–16–17 EGR BOOST SENSOR
SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION)
•
Is EGR boost sensor solenoid okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace EGR boost sensor solenoid, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR FOR
WHETHER STUCK OPEN OR CLOSED
•
Inspect EGR boost sensor.
(See 01–40B–39 EGR BOOST SENSOR
INSPECTION [FS].)
•
Is EGR boost sensor okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace EGR boost sensor, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0106
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Run OBD-ll DRIVE MODE 1, 2 and 3.
(See 01–02B–10 OBD-II DRIVE MODE [FS].)
•
Stop vehicle.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0107
BARO circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from EGR boost sensor when monitoring conditions are met. If input voltage at
PCM terminal 34 is below 0.35 V, PCM determines that EGR boost sensor circuit is malfunctioning.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Intake air temperature is above 10
°°°°
C {50
°°°°
F}.
— EGR boost sensor solenoid is turned OFF. (Barometric pressure is applied to EGR boost sensor.)
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 31 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
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