Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 38
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–118
End Of Sie
DTC P1449 [ZM]
A3U010201083W24
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•
Check pulsation signal coming out from PCM
terminal 85 (harness-side) using voltmeter
while cranking engine.
•
Is there signal?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace CMP sensor, then go to next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1345
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P1449
Canister drain cut valve (CDCV) circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors the input voltages from CDCV just after turning the ignition key to ON. If voltage at PCM
terminal 18 remains low or high, PCM determines that CDCV circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored one per key cycle).
•
MIL does not illuminate.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•
DTC is not stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
CDCV malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to ground in wiring between CDCV terminal B and PCM terminal 18
•
Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and CDCV terminal A
•
Open circuit in wiring between CDCV terminal B and PCM terminal 18
•
Short to power circuit between CDCV terminal B and PCM terminal 18
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 118 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–119
01–02A
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
3
INSPECT CDCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT CDCV
•
Measure resistance between CDCV terminals
(part-side).
•
Is resistance within 17—21 ohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace CDCV, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT CDCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between CDCV terminal A
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminal 18.
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT CDCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for continuity between CDCV terminal B
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT CDCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between CDCV terminal B
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is the voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
next step.
No
Check for continuity between CDCV terminal B (harness-
side) and breakout box terminal 18.
•
If there is continuity, go to next step.
•
If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for
open, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1449
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 119 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–120
DTC P1450 [ZM]
A3U010201083W25
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1450
Evaporative emission control system malfunction (excessive vacuum)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors fuel tank pressure signal when monitoring conditions are met. If vacuum is above –3.92 kPa
{–29.4 mmHg, –1.16 inHg} for 10 seconds, PCM determines the excessive vacuum.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Intake air temperature is above –10
°°°°
C {14
°°°°
F}.
— Engine coolant temperature is 100
°°°°
C {212
°°°°
F} or below.
— Vehicle speed is 99.8 km/h {61.9 mph} or below.
— Engine coolant temperature at engine start is below 35
°°°°
C {95
°°°°
F}.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
CDCV malfunction
•
Air filter clogged
•
Charcoal canister malfunction
•
Evaporative drain passage clogged (including check valve)
•
Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
•
Purge solenoid valve malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED STORED DTCS
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.
•
Verify stored DTC.
•
Are DTCs P0443 and/or P1449 present?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT CDCV FOR OPERATION SOUND
•
Perform CDCV inspection.
(See 01–16–10 CANISTER DRAIN CUT
VALVE (CDCV) INSPECTION.)
•
Is CDCV okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace it if necessary, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
•
Disconnect vacuum hose that connects to
intake manifold from purge solenoid valve.
•
Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid
valve.
•
Pump vacuum several times and wait a few
seconds.
•
Does vacuum hold?
Yes Disconnect vacuum pump and connect vacuum hose to
purge solenoid valve. Go to next step.
No
Inspect purge solenoid valve and related harness. Replace
it if necessary, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER FOR
CLOGGING
•
Remove charcoal canister and inspect for
clogging.
(See 01–16–9 CHARCOAL CANISTER
INSPECTION.)
•
Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace charcoal canister, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
•
Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor.
(See 01–40A–40 FUEL TANK PRESSURE
SENSOR INSPECTION [ZM].)
•
Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace fuel tank pressure sensor, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT AIR FILTER FOR CLOGGING
•
Remove and inspect air filter connected to
CDCV for clogging.
•
Is it okay?
Yes Inspect for clogging in following area:
•
From charcoal canister to CDCV
•
Drain passage including check valve
— Repair or replace faulty area, then go to next step.
No
Repair or replace air filter, then go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 120 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–121
01–02A
End Of Sie
DTC P1487 [ZM]
A3U010201083W26
9
VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Verify that following conditions are met.
— BARO: 72.2 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg}
or higher
— ECT: –10.0—22.0
°°°°
C {14.0—72.0
°°°°
F} [at
barometric pressure 72.2 kPa {542 mmHg,
21.3 inHg}]
— IAT: –10—60
°°°°
C {50—140
°°°°
F}
— Fuel tank level: 15—85%
•
Is there any condition out of specification?
Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat
this step.
Note
•
Readings need to be in the indicated ranges to
perform Drive Mode 4.
No
Go to next step.
10
MONITOR EVAP SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE 4
•
Run Drive Mode 4.
(See 01–02A–13 Mode 4 (EVAP system repair
verification drive mode).)
•
Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM
READINESS TESTS menu of GENERIC OBD-
II FUNCTIONS to inspect Drive Mode
completion status.
•
Has EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM been
monitored?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go back to Step 9.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1450
COMPLETED
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P1487
EGR boost sensor solenoid valve circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltages from EGR boost sensor solenoid valve just after turning the ignition key to
ON. If voltage at PCM terminal 98 remains low or high, PCM determines that EGR boost sensor solenoid
valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored once per key cycle).
•
MIL does not illuminate.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•
DTC is not stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
EGR boost sensor solenoid valve malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to ground in wiring between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 98
•
Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal A
•
Open circuit in wiring between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 98
•
Short to power circuit between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 98
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 121 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
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