Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 38

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–118

End Of Sie

DTC P1449 [ZM]

A3U010201083W24

7

INSPECT CMP SENSOR

Check pulsation signal coming out from PCM
terminal 85 (harness-side) using voltmeter
while cranking engine.

Is there signal?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace CMP sensor, then go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1345
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1449

Canister drain cut valve (CDCV) circuit malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors the input voltages from CDCV just after turning the ignition key to ON. If voltage at PCM
terminal 18 remains low or high, PCM determines that CDCV circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored one per key cycle).

MIL does not illuminate.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

CDCV malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between CDCV terminal B and PCM terminal 18

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and CDCV terminal A

Open circuit in wiring between CDCV terminal B and PCM terminal 18

Short to power circuit between CDCV terminal B and PCM terminal 18

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 118 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–119

01–02A

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

3

INSPECT CDCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT CDCV

Measure resistance between CDCV terminals
(part-side).

Is resistance within 17—21 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace CDCV, then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT CDCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between CDCV terminal A
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 18.
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT CDCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for continuity between CDCV terminal B
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT CDCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between CDCV terminal B
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is the voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to

next step.

No

Check for continuity between CDCV terminal B (harness-
side) and breakout box terminal 18.

If there is continuity, go to next step.

If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for
open, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1449
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 119 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–120

DTC P1450 [ZM]

A3U010201083W25

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1450

Evaporative emission control system malfunction (excessive vacuum)

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors fuel tank pressure signal when monitoring conditions are met. If vacuum is above –3.92 kPa
{–29.4 mmHg, –1.16 inHg}
for 10 seconds, PCM determines the excessive vacuum.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Intake air temperature is above –10

°°°°

C {14

°°°°

F}.

— Engine coolant temperature is 100

°°°°

C {212

°°°°

F} or below.

— Vehicle speed is 99.8 km/h {61.9 mph} or below.
— Engine coolant temperature at engine start is below 35

°°°°

C {95

°°°°

F}.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

CDCV malfunction

Air filter clogged

Charcoal canister malfunction

Evaporative drain passage clogged (including check valve)

Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED STORED DTCS

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Verify stored DTC.

Are DTCs P0443 and/or P1449 present?

Yes Go to appropriate DTC inspection.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT CDCV FOR OPERATION SOUND

Perform CDCV inspection.
(See 01–16–10 CANISTER DRAIN CUT
VALVE (CDCV) INSPECTION.)

Is CDCV okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace it if necessary, then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE

Disconnect vacuum hose that connects to
intake manifold from purge solenoid valve.

Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid
valve.

Pump vacuum several times and wait a few
seconds
.

Does vacuum hold?

Yes Disconnect vacuum pump and connect vacuum hose to

purge solenoid valve. Go to next step.

No

Inspect purge solenoid valve and related harness. Replace
it if necessary, then go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER FOR
CLOGGING

Remove charcoal canister and inspect for
clogging.
(See 01–16–9 CHARCOAL CANISTER
INSPECTION.)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace charcoal canister, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR

Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor.
(See 01–40A–40 FUEL TANK PRESSURE
SENSOR INSPECTION [ZM].)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace fuel tank pressure sensor, then go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT AIR FILTER FOR CLOGGING

Remove and inspect air filter connected to
CDCV for clogging.

Is it okay?

Yes Inspect for clogging in following area:

From charcoal canister to CDCV

Drain passage including check valve
— Repair or replace faulty area, then go to next step.

No

Repair or replace air filter, then go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 120 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–121

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P1487 [ZM]

A3U010201083W26

9

VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Verify that following conditions are met.
— BARO: 72.2 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg}

or higher

— ECT: –10.0—22.0

°°°°

C {14.0—72.0

°°°°

F} [at

barometric pressure 72.2 kPa {542 mmHg,
21.3 inHg}]

— IAT: –10—60

°°°°

C {50—140

°°°°

F}

— Fuel tank level: 15—85%

Is there any condition out of specification?

Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat

this step.

Note

Readings need to be in the indicated ranges to
perform Drive Mode 4.

No

Go to next step.

10

MONITOR EVAP SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE 4

Run Drive Mode 4.
(See 01–02A–13 Mode 4 (EVAP system repair
verification drive mode).)

Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM
READINESS TESTS menu of GENERIC OBD-
II FUNCTIONS to inspect Drive Mode
completion status.

Has EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM been
monitored?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go back to Step 9.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1450
COMPLETED

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1487

EGR boost sensor solenoid valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from EGR boost sensor solenoid valve just after turning the ignition key to
ON. If voltage at PCM terminal 98 remains low or high, PCM determines that EGR boost sensor solenoid
valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored once per key cycle).

MIL does not illuminate.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

EGR boost sensor solenoid valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 98

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal A

Open circuit in wiring between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 98

Short to power circuit between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 98

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 121 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

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Политика конфиденциальности