Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 36

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–110

End Of Sie

DTC P1123 [ZM]

A3U010201083W20

Diagnostic procedure

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1123

Throttle position stuck open (higher than expected)

DETECTION

CONDITION

If PCM detects that throttle valve opening angle is above 50% for 5 seconds after following conditions are
met, PCM determines that TP is stuck open:

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Engine speed is above 500 rpm.
— MAF sensor signal is below 4.8 g/s {0.6 lb/min}.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

TP sensor malfunction

MAF sensor malfunction

Electrical corrosion in TP signal circuit

Voltage drops in ground circuit

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY TP PID

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent generic OBD II function.

Start engine.

Access TP, MAF and RPM PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.

Read TP PID while MAF PID is below 4.8g/s
{0.6 Ib/min}
and RPM PID is above 500 rpm.

Is TP PID reading above 50%?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

4

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Drive the vehicle and read MAF PID.

Does MAF PID change in compliance with
driving condition?

Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT

CONCERN troubleshooting procedure.

No

Check MAF sensor and related circuits and terminals.
(See 01–40A–26 MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR INSPECTION [ZM].)
Repair or replace as necessary, then go to Step 9.

5

CHECK TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR
ELECTRICAL CORROSION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect TP sensor connector.

Check for electrical corrosion on male and
female TP sensor terminals.

Is any electrical corrosion found?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or TP sensor, then go

to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

6

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
DROP

Check resistance between TP sensor terminal
B (harness-side) and body ground.

Does resistance read approx. 0 ohm?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace rusted or corroded PCM terminal 91
(harness-side).
Disconnect breakout box and go to Step 9.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–111

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P1170 [ZM]

A3U010201083W21

7

INSPECT TP SENSOR

Check resistance between TP sensor terminals
A and C (part-side).

Does resistance smoothly change while
gradually opening throttle valve?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 9.

8

CHECK PCM TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL
CORROSION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for electrical corrosion on PCM and
PCM connector male and female terminals.

Is any electrical corrosion found?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1123
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent generic OBD-II function.

Access RPM, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.

Verify TP PID is reading below 50% while MAF
PID is below 4.8 g/s {0.63 lb/min} and RPM
PID is above 500 rpm.

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1170

HO2S (front) no inversion

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from HO2S (front) when the following monitoring conditions are met. If input
voltage from sensor remains below or above 0.45 V for 42.9 s, PCM determines that there is no HO2S
(front, RH) inversion.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Engine speed is above 1,500 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is above 80

°°°°

C {176

°°°°

F}.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

HO2S (front) malfunction

HO2S (front) heater malfunction

Fuel injector malfunction

Pressure regulator malfunction

Fuel pump malfunction

Fuel delivery hose clogging or leakage

Fuel filter clogging

Fuel return hose clogging or leakage

Air suction or leakage

PCV valve malfunction

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

Purge solenoid hoses are hooked up incorrectly.

Ignition coil malfunction

Insufficient compression

Engine malfunction

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–112

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED
DTCs

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Verify pending and stored DTCs using WDS or
equivalent.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.

No

Go to next step.

4

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA

Is DTC P1170 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE
FRAME DATA.

5

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Warm up engine.

Access O2S11 PID using WDS or equivalent.

Verify PID while racing engine (in PARK).

Is PID reading okay?
More than 0.45 V when suddenly

depressing accelerator pedal (rich
condition)

Less than 0.45 V just after release of

accelerator pedal (lean condition)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace HO2S (front), then go to Step 21.

6

INSPECT LONG TERM FUEL TRIM

Access LONGFT1 PID using WDS or
equivalent.

Compare it with FREEZE FRAME DATA
recorded at Step1.

Is it decreased?

Yes Engine is driven under rich condition. Go to next step.

No

Engine is driven under lean condition. Go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (EXCESSIVE
FUEL LINE PRESSURE)

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect fuel line pressure.
(See 01–14–6 FUEL PRESSURE
INSPECTION.)

Is fuel line pressure more than 150 kPa {1.5
kgf/cm

2

, 22 psi}?

Yes Go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY VACUUM IS LEADING TO PRESSURE
REGULATOR

Disconnect vacuum hose from pressure
regulator.

Verify that vacuum is felt at opening port of
disconnected vacuum hose.

Is vacuum felt?

Yes Inspect following parts and repair or replace if necessary:

Fuel pump maximum pressure

Fuel return pipe for clogging
— If all items above are okay, replace pressure

regulator. Then, go to Step 21.

No

Verify vacuum hoses are connected correctly.

If okay, replace PRC solenoid valve. Then go to Step
21.

If not, reconnect vacuum hoses to correct position.
Then go to Step 21.

9

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE FOR
WHETHER STUCK OPEN

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect both hoses from purge solenoid
valve.

Blow air through purge solenoid valve.

Does air blow through?

Yes Replace purge solenoid valve. Go to Step 21.

No

Go to Step 14.

10

INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION

Inspect PCV valve operation.
(See 01–16–18 POSITIVE CRANKCASE
VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION.)

Is PCV valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace PCV, then go to Step 21.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–113

01–02A

11

INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (LOW FUEL
LINE PRESSURE)

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect fuel line pressure.
(See 01–14–6 FUEL PRESSURE
INSPECTION.)

Is fuel line pressure more than 150 kPa {1.5
kgf/cm

2

, 22 psi}?

Yes Go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

12

INSPECT FUEL PUMP MAXIMUM PRESSURE

Stop engine.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Perform fuel pump maximum pressure test.
(See 01–14–17 Fuel Pump Maximum Pressure
Inspection.)

Is fuel pump maximum pressure within 450—
630 kPa {4.5—6.5 kgf/cm

2

, 64—92 psi}?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Inspect fuel pump circuit for open or poor connection.

Repair or replace suspected circuit.

If circuit is okay, replace fuel pump.
Then go to Step 21.

13

INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO
FUEL DELIVERY PUMP

Visually inspect fuel line for any leakage.

Is any fuel leakage found?

Yes Replace suspected fuel line, then go to Step 21.

No

Inspect fuel filters for following:

Restriction or clogging at fuel filter (high-pressure)

Foreign material or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure)
— If restriction or clogging is found at fuel filter (high-

pressure), replace fuel filter (high-pressure).

— If foreign material or stain is found inside fuel filter

(low-pressure), clean fuel tank and fuel filter (low-
pressure).

— If all items above are okay, replace pressure

regulator. Then, go to Step 21.

14

CHECK IGNITION COIL OPERATION AND
HIGH-TENSION LEAD WITH TIMING LIGHT

Verify blinking condition on each cylinder using
timing light at idle.

Do all cylinders show blinking condition?

Yes Go to Step 18.

No

Go to next step.

15

CHECK HIGH-TENSION LEADS OF NON-
BLINKING CYLINDER

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect high-tension leads for installation
condition, corrosion on terminal, open lead and
damaged cover.

Is condition of high-tension lead okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace faulty high-tension lead, then go to Step 21.

16

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY TERMINAL AT
IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR

Disconnect ignition coil connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between ignition coil
connector terminal D (harness-side) and body
ground.

Is voltage reading B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Check for open circuit between ignition coil connector and
ignition switch.
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 21.

17

INSPECT IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE

Check ignition coil resistance.
(See 01–18–2 IGNITION COIL INSPECTION.)

Is coil resistance okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace ignition coil, then go to Step 21.

18

INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION

Inspect engine compression.
(See 01–10A–8 COMPRESSION
INSPECTION [ZM].)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Implement engine overhaul for repairs, then go to next
step.

19

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect injector.
(See 01–14–24 FUEL INJECTOR
INSPECTION.)

Is injector okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace injector, then go to Step 21.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности