Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 37
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–114
End Of Sie
DTC P1250 [ZM]
A3U010201083W22
20
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT
PASSAGE
Warning
••••
Removing radiator cap when radiator is
hot is dangerous. Scalding coolant and
steam may shoot out and cause serious
injury.
••••
When removing radiator cap, wrap a
thick cloth around and turn it slowly.
•
Remove radiator cap.
•
Implement procedure to bleed air from engine
coolant, then run engine at idle.
•
Is there any small bubble which makes engine
coolant white at filling opening?
Note
•
Large bubbles are normal since they are
remaining air coming out from engine
coolant passage.
Yes Air gets in from poor sealing to head gasket or other areas
between combustion chamber and engine coolant
passage.
Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
21
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1170
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Access ECT and RPM PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Make sure that ECT PID is above 80
°°°°
C {176
°°°°
F}.
•
Increase and keep engine speed above 1,500
rpm for at least 1 minute.
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace or reprogram PCM. Then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
22
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P1250
Pressure regulator control (PRC) valve circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltages from PRC solenoid valve. If voltage at PCM terminal 95 remains low or high,
PCM determines that PRC solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
PRC solenoid valve malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to ground in wiring between PRC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 95
•
Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and PRC solenoid valve terminal A
•
Open circuit in wiring between PRC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 95
•
Short to power circuit between PRC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 95
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 114 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–115
01–02A
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1250
Pressure regulator control (PRC) valve circuit malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then Start engine.
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
4
CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO
GROUND MALFUNCTION
•
Disconnect PRC solenoid valve tube that
connects to intake manifold.
•
Connect vacuum pump to PRC solenoid valve.
•
Apply vacuum and wait 5 seconds.
•
Is vacuum maintained?
Yes Go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF PRC
SOLENOID VALVE
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PRC solenoid valve connector.
•
Is vacuum maintained?
Yes Repair or replace harness between PCM terminal 95 and
PRC solenoid valve terminal B for short to ground, then go
to Step 11.
No
Replace PRC solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PRC
SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE
•
Measure resistance between PRC solenoid
valve terminals (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace PRC solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 115 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–116
End Of Sie
DTC P1345 [ZM]
A3U010201083W23
8
INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between PRC solenoid valve
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminal 95
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
10
INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL
CIRCUIT
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between PRC solenoid valve
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
next step.
No
Check for continuity between PRC solenoid valve terminal
B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 95.
•
If there is continuity, go to next step.
•
If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for
open, then go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1250
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P1345
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitor input voltage from CMP sensor. If PCM does not receive pulse signal the proper pulse signal
from CMP sensor while crankshaft 12 rotations, PCM determines that CMP circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM)
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
CMP sensor malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Open circuit between main relay terminal D and CMP sensor terminal A
•
Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 85
•
Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal C and body ground
•
Short to ground circuit between main relay terminal D and CMP sensor terminal A
•
Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 85
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 116 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–117
01–02A
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1345
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuit malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Information
availability.
•
Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
•
Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
3
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between CMP sensor
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace for open or short to ground, then go to
Step 8.
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
•
Measure voltage between CMP sensor
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step
No
Repair or replace for open, then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check continuity between CMP sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace for open, then go to Step 8.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 117 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
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