Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 35
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–106
End Of Sie
DTC P1102 [ZM]
A3U010201083W17
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1102
MAF sensor inconsistent with TP sensor (lower than expected)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM compares actual input signal from MAF sensor with expected input signal from MAF sensor which
PCM calculates by input voltage from TP sensor. If mass intake air flow amount is below 4.8 g/s {0.63 lb/
min} for 5 seconds and throttle opening angle is above 50% with engine running, PCM determines that
detected mass intake air flow amount is too low.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
MAF sensor malfunction
•
TP sensor malfunction
•
Electrical corrosion in MAF signal circuit
•
Voltage drops in MAF signal circuit
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
•
Start the engine.
•
Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs.
•
Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above
80
°°°°
C {176
°°°°
F}.
•
Drive the vehicle.
•
Read MAF PID while TP PID is above 50%.
•
Is MAF PID reading below 4.8 g/s {0.63 lb/
min}?
Yes Make sure that TP sensor resistance changes smoothly
while gradually opening throttle valve.
•
If not, replace TP sensor and go to Step 6.
•
For others, go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor,
then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.
No
Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 106 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–107
01–02A
End Of Sie
DTC P1103 [ZM]
A3U010201083W18
Diagnostic procedure
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1102
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent generic OBD-II function.
•
Start the engine.
•
Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Warm up the engine until ECT PID is reading
above 80
°°°°
C {176
°°°°
F}.
•
Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.
Note
•
Verify PIDs reading are within
specifications more than 5 seconds.
— MAF PID: above 4.8 g/s {0.63 lb/
min.}
— TP PID: above 50%
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P1103
Mass air flow sensor inconsistent with engine speed (greater than expected)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM compares actual input signal from MAF sensor with expected input signal from MAF sensor which
PCM calculates by engine speed. If mass intake air flow amount is above 66.6 g/s {8.79 lb/min} for 5
seconds and engine speed is less than 2,000 rpm with engine running, PCM determines that detected
mass intake air flow amount is too high.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
MAF sensor malfunction
•
Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit
•
Voltage drops in ground circuit
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 107 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–108
End Of Sie
DTC P1122 [ZM]
A3U010201083W19
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
•
Start the engine.
•
Access ECT, MAF and RPM PIDs using WDS
or equivalent.
•
Warm up engine until ECT PID is above 80
°°°°
C
{176
°°°°
F}.
•
Read MAF PID while RPM PID is below 2,000
rpm.
•
Is MAF PID reading above 66.6 g/s {8.79 lb/
min}?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
4
CHECK MAF SENSOR TERMINALS FOR
ELECTRICAL CORROSION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is any problem corrosion found?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor,
then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1103
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent generic OBD-II function.
•
Start the engine.
•
Warm up engine until ECT PID is above 80
°°°°
C
{176
°°°°
F}.
•
Read MAF and RPM PIDs.
Note
•
MAF PID should indicate below 66.6 g/s
{8.79 lb/min} while RPM PID is below
2,000 rpm.
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P1122
Throttle position stuck closed (lower than expected)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
If PCM detects that throttle valve opening angle is below 12.5% for 5 seconds after following conditions
are met, PCM determines that TP is stuck closed:
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Engine coolant temperature is above 80
°°°°
C {176
°°°°
F}.
— MAF sensor signal is above 58.3 g/s {7.7 lb/min}.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 108 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–109
01–02A
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
TP sensor malfunction
•
Electrical corrosion in TP signal circuit
•
Voltage drops in reference voltage (vref) supply circuit
•
PCM malfunction
DTC P1122
Throttle position stuck closed (lower than expected)
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR
STORED DTC
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Retrieve pending or stored DTCs using WDS
or equivalent.
•
Is DTC P1103 also retrieved?
Yes Go to DTC P1103 troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
4
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Start the engine.
•
Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 80
°°°°
C {176
°°°°
F}.
•
Drive the vehicle.
•
Read TP PID while MAF PID is above 58.3 g/s
{7.7 lb/min}.
•
Is TP PID reading above 12.5%?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
5
CHECK TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR
ELECTRICAL CORROSION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect TP sensor connector.
•
Check for electrical corrosion on male and
female TP sensor terminals.
•
Is any electrical corrosion found?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or TP sensor, then go
to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY TP SENSOR
•
Does TP sensor resistance smoothly change
while gradually opening throttle valve?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 8.
7
CHECK PCM TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL
CORROSION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for electrical corrosion on PCM male
and female terminals at 89, 90 and 91.
•
Is any electrical corrosion found?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1122
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Start the engine.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent generic OBD-II function.
•
Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Warm up the engine until ECT PID is reading
above 80
°°°°
C {176
°°°°
F}.
•
Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.
•
Verify PID readings are within specifications
MAF PID: above 58.3 g/s {7.7 lb/min}
TP PID: above 12.5% more than 5 seconds
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 109 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
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