Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 57
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–48
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0123
TP circuit high input
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
CHECK TP SENSOR CONNECTOR
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Verify that the TP sensor connector is
connected securely.
•
Is connector okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Connect the connector securely, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Disconnect TP sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
5
CHECK TP SENSOR RESISTANCE
•
Check resistance between following TP sensor
terminals (part-side):
Terminals A and B: Within 3.2—4.8 kilohms
Terminals B and C: Within 0.2—1.2 kilohms
•
Are both resistances within specifications?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 9.
6
VERIFY TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT AT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR
•
Check for continuity between TP sensor
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 48 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–49
01–02B
End Of Sie
DTC P0125 [FS]
A3U010201084W19
Diagnostic procedure
7
CHECK PCM CONNECTOR
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminals 89, 90
and 91 (damaged/pulled-out terminals,
corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Repair or replace open circuit in wiring harness between
TP sensor terminal B and PCM connector terminal 91
(harness-side). Then, go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
•
Check for continuity between TP sensor
terminals A and C.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Start engine.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.
•
Depress and release accelerator pedal several
times.
•
Does the same DTC appear?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0125
Excessive time to enter closed loop fuel control
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors ECT sensor signal at PCM terminal 38 after engine is started engine is cold. If ECT voltage
does not reach the expected temperature within specified period, PCM determines that it has taken an
excessive amount of time for the engine coolant temperature to reach the temperature necessary to start
closed-loop fuel control.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
ECT sensor malfunction
•
Poor connection of connectors
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Warm up engine completely.
•
Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
•
Is ECT PID above 35.6
°°°°
C {96
°°°°
F}?
Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 49 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–50
End Of Sie
DTC P0126, P0128 [FS]
A3U010201084W20
4
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
•
Measure resistance between ECT sensor
terminals A and B (part-side).
•
Is resistance approx. 2 kilohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminal 38 and
91 (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0125
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
•
Wait until ECT PID is below 20
°°°°
C {68
°°°°
F}.
•
Start engine and warm it up completely.
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0126
DTC P0128
Coolant thermostat stuck to open
DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC P0126
•
If ECT signal never exceeds 71
°°°°
C {160
°°°°
F} after engine start for specified period, PCM determines that the
coolant thermostat is stuck open.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— IAT: Above -10
°°°°
C {14
°°°°
F}
— Difference between ECT at engine start and minimum IAT: Below 6
°°°°
C {43
°°°°
F}
— Vehicle speed over 9.5 km/h {5.9 mph}
DTC P0128
•
PCM monitors MAF, IAT, VSS and ECT signals and calculate radiator's heat radiation ratio while following
monitoring conditions are met. If calculated value exceeds threshold, PCM determines that the coolant
thermostat is stuck open.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— ECT at engine start: Below 35
°°°°
C {95
°°°°
F}
— IAT: Above -10
°°°°
C {14
°°°°
F}
— Difference between ECT at engine start and minimum IAT: Below 6
°°°°
C {43
°°°°
F}
— Vehicle speed above 25 km/h {15 mph} for ATX, 40 km/h {25 mph} for MTX
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a intermittent monitor (THERMOSTAT)
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS is available.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Coolant thermostat malfunction
•
ECT sensor malfunction
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 50 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–51
01–02B
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER DTCs
•
Have other DTCs been stored?
Yes Repair circuit malfunction for applicable DTCs.
No
Go to next step.
4
VERIFY COOLANT THERMOSTAT OPERATION
•
Turn off E/L and A/C.
•
Remove cooling fan relay No.1 located next to
main relay box.
•
Warm up engine until ECT PID reads 99
°°°°
C
{210
°°°°
F}.
•
Short cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A and B
(harness–side) using a jumper wire.
•
Monitor ECT PID.
•
Has ECT PID decreased continuously and stop
at 80—84
°°°°
C {176—183
°°°°
F} (thermostat
closed)?
Yes Go to step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT COOLANT THERMOSTAT FOR
WHETHER STUCK OPEN
•
Remove coolant thermostat and inspect for
stuck open.
(See 01–12–7 THERMOSTAT INSPECTION.)
•
Is thermostat okay?
Yes Inspect ECT sensor.
Replace ECT sensor if necessary, then go to next step.
No
Replace coolant thermostat, then go to next step.
6
VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR
REPAIR VERIFICATION
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Cool down engine.
Note
•
If workshop inside and outside temperature
difference is significant, PCM might not
operate thermostat monitor. Therefore, it is
recommended to cool down engine out of
workshop.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Access ECT, IAT PIDs and make sure that
each value is within following conditions.
— ECT: below 31
°°°°
C {88
°°°°
F} (for P0128 only)
— IAT: above –10
°°°°
C {14
°°°°
F}
— Difference between ECT and IAT: below
6
°°°°
C {43
°°°°
F}
•
Is there any PID that is out of specification?
Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat
this step.
No
Go to next step for DTC P0126 or go to step 8 for DTC
P0128.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 51 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
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