Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 223
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–20
End Of Sie
10
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Inspect continuity between ATX connector
terminal H (vehicle harness-side) and body
ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 16.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 16.
11
INSPECT TERMINAL CONDITION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect ATX connector.
•
Inspect for bent terminals.
•
Are the terminals bent?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 16.
•
If terminals cannot be repaired, replace harness, then
go to Step 16.
No
Go to next step.
12
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•
Verify if voltage changes to 4.67 V or above at
PCM terminal 37 when ATX connector
disconnected.
•
Does voltage change?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 15.
13
INSPECT TFT SENSOR TERMINALS
CONDITION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect TFT sensor connector.
•
Inspect for bent TFT sensor terminals.
•
Are the terminals bent?
Yes Repair terminals or replace TFT sensor, then go to Step 16.
(See 05–17–25 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE
(TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to next step.
14
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND
•
Inspect for continuity between TFT sensor
terminals (harness-side) and body ground.
— A and body ground
— B and body ground
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 16.
No
Replace TFT sensor, then go to Step 16.
(See 05–17–25 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE
(TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
15
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Inspect for continuity between ATX connector
terminal E (vehicle harness-side) and body
ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
16
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0710
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Drive vehicle under following condition for 150
seconds or more.
— Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph}
or above.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)
No
Go to next step.
17
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•
Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm 20 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–21
05–02
DTC P0711
A3U050201030W10
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0711
Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (stuck)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
When all conditions below are satisfied.
— When 180 seconds have passed after engine is started, vehicle is driven for 150 seconds or more at
vehicle speed between 25 – 59 km/h {15 – 36 mph}, then 60 km/h {37 mph} or more for 100 seconds
or more.
— P0710 not output.
— Variation in ATF voltage below 0.06 V.
Diagnostic support note:
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
O/D OFF indicator light does not flash.
•
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
TFT sensor malfunction
•
Connector corrosion
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT TFT SENSOR VOLTAGE
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Connect breakout box to PCM.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•
Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 37.
•
Record terminal 37 voltage.
•
Start engine.
•
Drive vehicle at 60 km/h {37 mph} or above
for 430 seconds or more.
•
Record terminal 37 voltage again.
•
Is variation in voltage 0.06V or above?
Yes Go to Step 5.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT TERMINAL CONDITION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect ATX connector.
•
Inspect terminals for corrosion.
•
Are terminals okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace terminals, then go to next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0711
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Decrease ATF temperature to 20
°°°°
C {68
°°°°
F} or
below.
•
Start engine and wait for 180 seconds or
more.
•
Drive vehicle at a vehicle speed between 25 –
59 km/h {15 – 36 mph} for 150 seconds or
more.
•
Drive vehicle at vehicle speed 60 km/h {37
mph} or above for 100 seconds or more.
•
Is pending code present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•
Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm 21 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–22
DTC P0715
A3U050201030W11
DTC P0715
Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
When all conditions below satisfied and 0.7 second or more have passed.
— D, 2 or 1 range of TR switch input.
— Driving vehicle with vehicle speed 40 km/h {25 mph} or above.
— Input/turbine speed sensor signal not input.
Diagnostic support note:
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
•
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
O/D OFF indicator light flashes.
•
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction
•
Short to ground between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 84
•
Short to ground between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 23
•
Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 84
•
Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 23
•
Damaged connectors between input/turbine speed sensor and PCM
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm 22 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–23
05–02
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Start engine.
•
Measure frequency of input/turbine speed
sensor using a oscilloscope.
— IG ON: 0 Hz
— Idle: Within 320—374 Hz (P, N position)
•
Are frequency of input/turbine speed sensor
readings within specifications?
Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect input/turbine speed sensor
connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to
Step 10.
5
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
RESISTANCE
•
Measure resistance between input/turbine
speed sensor terminals (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 250—600 ohms between
input/turbine speed sensor terminals (part-
side)?
(See 05–17–26 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED
SENSOR INSPECTION.)
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 10.
(See 05–17–26 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
6
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
•
Remove input/turbine speed sensor.
•
Is there iron powder stuck on input/turbine
speed sensor?
(See 05–17–26 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Yes Clean input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to
Step 10.
8
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•
Inspect input/turbine speed sensor terminals
(harness-side) and PCM terminals (harness-
side).
— A and 84
— B and 23
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
Inspect input/turbine speed sensor terminal
(harness-side) and body ground.
— A and body ground
— B and body ground
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm 23 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分
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