Acura CSX. Manual — part 128
01
02
SNR9AA7K721000U0131FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC U0131:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-186
PGM-FI System
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANH (WHT)
JUMPER WIRE
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
CANH (WHT)
F-CAN Malfunction (ECM/PCM-
EPS Control Unit)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC U0028.
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
5. Check that the HDS communicates with the EPS
system.
Go to step 6.
Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-204).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P)
(see page 17-84).
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
10. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the EPS control unit, then go to step
14.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e DT C U0028 and U0131 indicated at the same
time?
Is DT C U0131 indicated?
Does the HDS communicate with the EPS contr ol
unit?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:21:47 61SNR030_110_0186
03
04
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-187
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
JUMPER WIRE
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
CANL (RED)
12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit
(see page 17-84), then go to step 14 and recheck. If
no DTCs are indicated, replace the original EPS
control unit (see page 17-84), then go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the EPS control unit, then go to step
14.
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C U0131 indicated?
08/08/21 14:21:48 61SNR030_110_0187
01
02
SNR9AA7K721000U0155FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC U0155:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-188
PGM-FI System
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
CANH (WHT)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANH (WHT)
F-CAN Malfunction (ECM/PCM-
Gauge Control Module)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the ECM/
PCM.
4. Check for body electrical DTCs in the DTCs MENU
with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Do the gauge control module (tach) input test
(see page 22-271).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
9. Connect gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A36 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the gauge control module (tach),
then go to step 13.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DT C U0155 indicated?
Is DT C B1168, B1169, and/ or B117 8 indicated?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:21:48 61SNR030_110_0188
03
04
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-189
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
CANL (RED)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
11. Connect gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector terminal No. 19 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A37 and body ground.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach) (see page 22-277), then go to step 14
and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the
original gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), then go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the gauge control module (tach),
then go to step 13.
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C U0155 indicated?
08/08/21 14:21:49 61SNR030_110_0189
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