Acura CSX. Manual — part 127
SNR9AA7K72100092A00FAAT30
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SNR9AA7K72100092610FAAT00
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DTC P2610:
DTC P2A00:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-182
11-182
PGM-FI System
ECM/PCM Ignition Off Internal
Timer Malfunction
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• A/T in D, M/T in 3rd
• Vehicle speed between 44
88 km/h
(22
55 mph) for 5 minutes
• Drive at a steady speed between 88
120 km/h
(55
75 mph) for 10 seconds, then decelerate
(with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page
11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Is DT C P2610 indicated?
Is DT C P2610 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate F AILED?
08/08/21 14:21:46 61SNR030_110_0182
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SNR9AA7K721000U0028FAAT00
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC U0028:
11-183
11-183
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
11. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• A/T in D, M/T in 3rd
• Vehicle speed between 44
88 km/h
(22
55 mph) for 5 minutes
• Drive at a steady speed between 88
120 km/h
(55
75 mph) for 10 seconds, then decelerate
(with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 13.
13. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 12,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
F-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF
(ECM/PCM))
Is DT C P2A00 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
Is DT C U0028 indicated?
Is DT C P0028 indicated?
08/08/21 14:21:46 61SNR030_110_0183
01
SNR9AA7K721000U0122FAAT00
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DTC U0122:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-184
PGM-FI System
CANH (WHT)
CANH (WHT)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL
UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Malfunction (ECM/PCM-
VSA Modulator-Control Unit)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC U0028.
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the VSA modulator-control unit and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Check for communication to the VSA system with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-204).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see page 19-171).
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector terminal No. 15.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit,
then go to step 12.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e DT C U0028 and U0122 indicated at the same
time?
Is DT C U0122 indicated?
Does the HDS communicate with the V SA
modulator -contr ol unit?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:21:46 61SNR030_110_0184
02
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-185
CANL (RED)
CANL (RED)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL
UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A37 and VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector terminal No. 1.
Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-
control unit (see page 19-171), then go to step 12
and recheck. If DTC U0122 is not indicated, replace
the original VSA modulator-control unit (see page
19-171), then go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit,
then go to step 12.
12. Reconnect all connectors.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit and
the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C U0122 indicated?
08/08/21 14:21:47 61SNR030_110_0185
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