Acura CSX. Manual — part 129
SNR9AA1K771000U0300FAAT00
−
−
DTC U0300:
YES
NO
11-190
PGM-FI System
PGM-FI System and A/T System
Program Version Mismatch
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
• Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) while
updating the PCM. If you turn the ignition switch to
LOCK (0) before completion, the PCM will be
damaged.
1. Do the PCM update procedure (PGM-FI system and
A/T system) (see page 11-227).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the original PCM (see page 11-228).
The update is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C U0300 indicated?
08/08/21 14:21:49 61SNR030_110_0190
−
−
−
01
SNR9A00A20326926935FAAT00
−
−
YES
NO
11-191
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT)
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P), then
disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM
connector terminals A36 and A37.
Go to step 41.
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector (see page 22-277).
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector (see page 19-90) (or the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector (see page 19-171) and
the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P
connector (see page 19-169)).
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see page
24-203).
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P)
(see page 17-84).
9. With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P
connector (see page 18-75).
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e about 95
116
( with ABS) or 91
111
( with V SA system), or 88
107
( with V SA
system and T PMS)?
08/08/21 14:21:49 61SNR030_110_0191
02
03
04
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-192
PGM-FI System
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANH (WHT)
JUMPER WIRE
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
CANH (WHT)
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminals A36 and A37.
Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM
connector terminals A36 and A37.
Go to step 11.
11. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
• With VSA system: Go to step 13.
• Without VSA system: Go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the gauge control module (tach).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:21:50 61SNR030_110_0192
06
09
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-193
CANH
(WHT)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT
37P CONNECTOR
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
CANH (WHT)
13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal No. 15 and
body ground.
Go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the EPS control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:21:50 61SNR030_110_0193
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