Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 281
S6M6APPK77100091734FAAT00
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DTC P1734:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-249
Problem in Shift Control System:
• Shift Solenoid Valves B or C Stuck OFF
• Shift Valves B or C Stuck
NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating
temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the
proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-272) through a
strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission.
Replace the ATF (see step 4 on page 14-272)
then go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Test-drive the vehicle in the D position through all
five gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for
more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
6. Retest-drive the vehicle in the D position through
all five gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for
more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
7. Monitor the OBD status for P1734 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time, if the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED,
return to step 5 and recheck.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Choose Shift Solenoid B in Miscellaneous Test
Menu, and check that the shift solenoid valve B
operates with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Replace shift solenoid valve B (see page
14-260), then go to step 14.
10. Choose Shift Solenoid C in Miscellaneous Test
Menu, and check that the shift solenoid valve C
operates with the HDS.
Go to step 11.
Replace shift solenoid valve C (see page
14-260), then go to step 14.
11. Test-drive the vehicle in the D position through all
five gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for
more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
12. Retest-drive the vehicle in the D position through
all five gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for
more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
13. Monitor the OBD status for P1734 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Repair hydraulic system related with shift
valves B and C, or replace the transmission, then
go to step 14.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED,
return to step 11 and recheck.
(cont’d)
Does the str ainer contain metal debr is or
excessive clutch mater ial?
Does the r esult indicate a f ailed?
Is a clicking sound hear d?
Is a clicking sound hear d?
Does the r esult indicate a f ailed?
05/06/27 17:57:14 61S6M040_140_0250
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YES
NO
14-250
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Test-drive the vehicle in the D position through all
five gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for
more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
16. Retest-drive the vehicle in the D position through
all five gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for
more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
17. Monitor the OBD status for P1734 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Troubleshooting is completed.
Return to step 8 and recheck.
Does the r esult indicate a passed?
05/06/27 17:57:14 61S6M040_140_0251
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S6M6A02E10400000000FEAT00
Special Tools Required
2002-2004 models:
2005-2006 models:
14-251
Road Test
A
B
C
A
A
B
07SAZ-001000A
PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
TPS (RED/BLK)
PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
TPS (RED/BLK)
Backprobe set 07SAZ-001000A (Two required)
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating
temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Apply the parking brake, and block both rear
wheels. Start the engine, then shift to the D position
while pressing the brake pedal. Press the
accelerator pedal, and release it suddenly. The
engine should not stall.
3. Repeat the same test in the D3 position.
4. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A), and go to the A/T
data list; then go to step 7. If you don’t have a HDS,
go to step 5.
5. Remove the dashboard lower cover (A) under the
glove box (B) to expose the PCM connectors (C).
6. Connect a digital multimeter (A) and the special
tools (B) to check voltage between PCM connector
terminals A15 (
) and A24 (
) (2002-2004 models),
A29 (
) and A9 (
) (2005-2006 models).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
05/06/27 17:57:15 61S6M040_140_0252
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D position
Upshift
Throttle Opening
Unit of Speed
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
4th
4th
5th
Downshift
Throttle Opening
Unit of Speed
5th
4th
4th
3rd
3rd
2nd
2nd
1st
Lock-up ON and OFF
Throttle Opening
Unit of Speed
Lock-up ON
Lock-up OFF
14-252
Automatic Transmission
Road Test (cont’d)
7. Test-drive the vehicle on a flat road in the D position, check for abnormal noise and clutch slippage. While driving,
check that the shift points occur at the proper speeds by monitoring the throttle position sensor voltage and
comparing your shift point speeds and voltage to those in the table. (The throttle position sensor voltage
represents the throttle opening.)
Throttle position
sensor voltage: 0.8 V
mph
9
12
20
23
29
33
39
44
km/h
15
19
32
37
46
53
62
71
Throttle position
sensor voltage: 2.25 V
mph
20
24
37
42
58
64
103
113
km/h
32
38
60
68
94
103
165
182
Fully-opened throttle,
throttle position sensor
voltage: 4.5 V
mph
35
41
65
74
104
114
km/h
57
65
105
118
168
185
Throttle position
sensor voltage: 0.8 V
mph
30
35
19
22
5
8 (3rd
1st)
km/h
49
57
30
35
8
13 (3rd
1st)
Fully-opened throttle,
throttle position sensor
voltage: 4.5 V
mph
116
128
85
95
54
61
28
33
km/h
187
206
137
153
87
98
44
52
(Schedule of shift solenoid valve E turned ON and OFF)
Throttle position
sensor voltage: 0.8 V
mph
48
55
47
53
km/h
78
88
76
86
Throttle position
sensor voltage: 2.25 V
mph
108
119
66
75
km/h
174
191
107
120
Fully-opened throttle,
throttle position sensor
voltage: 4.5 V
mph
108
118
km/h
173
190
8. Accelerate to about 35 mph (57 km/h) so the transmission is in 4th gear, then shift to 2nd gear. The vehicle should
immediately begin slow down from engine braking.
9. Check for abnormal noise and clutch slippage in the R position. Accelerate from a stop at full throttle, and check
for abnormal noise and clutch slippage.
10. Test in the P (Parking) Position.
Park the vehicle on a slope (about 16 °), apply the brake, and shift into the P position. Release the brake; the
vehicle should not move.
NOTE: Always use the brake to hold the vehicle, when stopped on an incline in gear. Depending on the grade of
the incline, the vehicle could roll backwards if the brake is released.
05/06/27 17:57:15 61S6M040_140_0253
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