Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 117
01
02
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-174
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
IG
(BLK/WHT)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
GND
(BLK)
27. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty injector (see page 11-277),
then go to step 63.
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
29. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the
problem cylinder.
30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
31. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and the ignition coil relay, then go to step 63.
32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
33. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 34.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and G101, then go to step 63.
34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
36. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
injector was moved?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
05/06/27 17:35:05 61S6M040_110_0174
03
04
05
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-175
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
IGPLS4 (BRN)
IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN)
IGPLS3
(WHT/BLU)
IGPLS2
(BLU/RED)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
IGPLS
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
IGPLS4 (BRN)
IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN)
IGPLS3
(WHT/BLU)
IGPLS2
(BLU/RED)
37. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see
table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
A16
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
A15
BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303
A14
WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304
A13
BRN
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 63.
Go to step 38.
38. Connect appropriate ignition coil 3P connector
terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire
(see table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303
WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304
BRN
39. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see
table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
A16
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
A15
BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303
A14
WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304
A13
BRN
Go to step 40.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 63.
40. Reconnect the ignition coil 3P connector and ECM/
PCM connector A (31P).
41. Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown
test.
Go to step 42.
Repair the engine, then go to step 63.
42. Do the VTEC rocker arm test (see page 6-7).
Go to step 72.
Repair as necessary, then go to step 63.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
Did the engine pass both tests?
Did the V T EC r ocker ar m pass the test?
05/06/27 17:35:05 61S6M040_110_0175
06
07
08
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-176
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (24P)
INJ3 (BLU)
INJ4
(YEL)
INJ2 (RED)
INJ1 (BRN)
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
IGP
(YEL/BLK)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (24P)
INJ3 (BLU)
INJ4
(YEL)
INJ2 (RED)
INJ1 (BRN)
43. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
44. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
45. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
46. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
47. Measure voltage between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see
table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
B5
BRN
No. 2
P0302
B4
RED
No. 3
P0303
B3
BLU
No. 4
P0304
B2
YEL
Go to step 57.
Go to step 48.
48. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
49. Remove the intake manifold cover (see step 1 on
page 9-3).
50. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the
problem cylinder.
51. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
52. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector
terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 53.
Repair open in the wire between the injector
and the PGM-FI main relay, then go to step 63.
53. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
54. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see
table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
B5
BRN
No. 2
P0302
B4
RED
No. 3
P0303
B3
BLU
No. 4
P0304
B2
YEL
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the injector, then go to step 63.
Go to step 55.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
05/06/27 17:35:06 61S6M040_110_0176
−
09
10
11
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-177
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
INJ
JUMPER WIRE
INJ3 (BLU)
INJ4
(YEL)
INJ2 (RED)
INJ1 (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (24P)
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
IGP
INJ
55. Connect appropriate injector 2P connector terminal
No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
BRN
No. 2
P0302
RED
No. 3
P0303
BLU
No. 4
P0304
YEL
56. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see
table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
B5
BRN
No. 2
P0302
B4
RED
No. 3
P0303
B3
BLU
No. 4
P0304
B2
YEL
Go to step 57.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the injector, then go to step 63.
57. Measure resistance between injector 2P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 58.
Replace the injector (see page 11-277), then
go to step 63.
58. Substitute a known-good injector from another
cylinder to the problem cylinder.
59. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
60. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
61. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
• Engine speed
• Vehicle speed
• Throttle position
• CLV (calculated load value)
• Gear position
62. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 72.
Replace the original injector (see page 11-277),
then go to step 63.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e 10
13
?
Does CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?
05/06/27 17:35:06 61S6M040_110_0177
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