Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 109
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S0X4AZ6K77100090301FAAT00
DTC P0301
’99-00, ’02-04 Models:
DTC P0302
’99-00, ’02-04 Models:
DTC P0303
’99-00, ’02-04 Models:
DTC P0304
’99-00, ’02-04 Models:
DTC P0305
’99-00, ’02-04 Models:
DTC P0306
’99-00, ’02-04 Models:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-134
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
No. 1
Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 2
Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 3
Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 4
Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 5
Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 6
Cylinder Misfire Detected
NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies
to ’02-04 models.
1. Remove the intake manifold cover and the ignition
2. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset
the PCM (see page 11-4). If there is no freeze data of
the misfire, just clear the DTC.
3. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound
from the injector at the problem cylinder.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 31.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder.
6. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of
the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.
7. Check for a DTC or Temporary DTC with the scan
tool or the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the
ignition coil connector (no misfire at this time).
8. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
11. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of
the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.
12.
scan tool or the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling,
etc. (no misfire at this time).
13. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty spark plug.
Go to step 14.
Does the injector click?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or
P0306, or T empor ar y DT C P1399 indicated?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
ignition coil was exchanged?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or
P0306, or T empor ar y DT C P1399 indicated?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
spar k plug was exchanged?
03/07/29 09:21:24 61S0X050_110_0134
coil cover (see steps 11 and 12 on page 6-36).
Check for a DTC or Temporary DTC with the
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*01
*02
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-135
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
IG
(BLK/YEL)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
GND
(BLK)
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
16. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
17. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of
the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.
18. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan
tool or the HDS.
Go to step 19.
Intermittent misfire due to bad contact in the
injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check
for poor connections or loose terminals at the
injector.
19. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty injector
(see page 11-177).
Go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the
problem cylinder.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
23. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 24.
Repair open or short in the wire between the
No. 11 COIL (No. 7 on ’02-04 models) (15A) fuse
and the ignition coil.
24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 26.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and G101 (or G102).
26. Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).
(cont’d)
Wire side of
female terminals
Wire side of
female terminals
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or
P0306, or T empor ar y DT C P1399 indicated?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
injector was exchanged?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:21:25 61S0X050_110_0135
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01
*03
02
YES
NO
11-136
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR C (31P)
IGPLS3 (BLU)
IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN)
IGPLS5
(BLK/
RED)
IGPLS6
(WHT/
BLU)
IGPLS4
(YEL)
IGPLS2
(RED)
IGPLS3 (WHT/BLU)*
IGPLS6
(BRN/
WHT)*
IGPLS4
(BRN)*
IGPLS2
(BLU/RED)*
IGPLS3 (BLU)
IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN)
IGPLS5
(BLK/
RED)
IGPLS6
(WHT/
BLU)
IGPLS4
(YEL)
IGPLS2
(RED)
IGPLS3 (WHT/BLU)*
IGPLS6
(BRN/
WHT)*
IGPLS4
(BRN)*
IGPLS2
(BLU/RED)*
PCM CONNECTOR C (31P)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
27. Check for continuity between body ground and the
PCM connector terminal (see table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
C4
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
C14
RED
(BLU/RED)
No. 3
P0303
C3
BLU
(WHT/BLU)
No. 4
P0304
C13
YEL
(BRN)
No. 5
P0305
C12
BLK/RED
No. 6
P0306
C23
WHT/BLU
(BRN/WHT)
Repair short in the wire between the PCM
and the ignition coil.
Go to step 28.
28. Connect ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 1
and body ground with a jumper wire (see table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
RED
No. 3
P0303
BLU
No. 4
P0304
BRN
No. 5
P0305
BLK/RED
No. 6
P0306
WHT/BLU
29. Check for continuity between body ground and the
PCM connector terminal (see table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
C4
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
C14
RED
(BLU/RED)
No. 3
P0303
C3
BLU
(WHT/BLU)
No. 4
P0304
C13
YEL
(BRN)
No. 5
P0305
C12
BLK/RED
No. 6
P0306
C23
WHT/BLU
(BRN/WHT)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:21:26 61S0X050_110_0136
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−
*04
*07
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-137
PCM CONNECTOR B (25P)
INJ4 (YEL)
INJ2 (RED)
INJ5
(BLK/
RED)
INJ1
(BRN)
INJ3
(BLU)
INJ6
(WHT/
BLU)
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
INJ
IGP
(’99-00 models: INJ)
(’99-00 models: IGP)
Go to step 30.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM and
the ignition coil.
30. Check the engine compression (see page 6-11).
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
Repair the engine.
31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
32. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
34. Measure voltage between body ground and the
PCM connector terminal (see table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
B11
BRN
No. 2
P0302
B5
RED
No. 3
P0303
B15
BLU
No. 4
P0304
B4
YEL
No. 5
P0305
B3
BLK/RED
No. 6
P0306
B6
WHT/BLU
Go to step 35.
Go to step 43.
35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
36. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the
problem cylinder.
37. Measure resistance between injector 2P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 38.
Replace the injector (see page 11-177).
38. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
39. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
40. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of
the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.
41. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan
tool or the HDS.
Go to step 42.
Intermittent misfire due to injector
malfunction, etc. Make sure the injector
connections are secure. Check for poor conections
or loose terminals at the injector connectors.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is the engine compr ession OK ?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e 10
13
?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or
P0306, or T empor ar y DT C P1399 indicated?
03/07/29 09:21:26 61S0X050_110_0137
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