Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 108
![](/vehicles/vescileif/vis/udared/tng.png)
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
*01
*02
01
S0X4AZ1K77100090135FAAT00
DTC P0135
’01 Model:
DTC P0141
’01 Model:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-130
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
HO2S 4P CONNECTOR
*
HO2S 4P CONNECTOR
*
PRIMARY/SECONDARY* HO2S (SENSOR 1/
SENSOR 2*) 4P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
*
PO2S
HTC
(BLK/
WHT)
SO2S
HTC
(BLK/
WHT)*
Primary HO2S
(Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction
Secondary HO2S
(Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies
to DTC P0141.
1. Reset the PCM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the primary HO2S (Sensor 1), the secondary HO2S
(Sensor 2) and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the HO2S (primary or secondary )
(Sensor 1 or Sensor 2 ) 4P connector.
5. At the HO2S side, measure resistance between
HO2S 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
Go to step 6.
Replace the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) or
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) .
6. Check for continuity between body ground and
HO2S 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4
individually.
Replace the HO2S (primary or secondary )
(Sensor 1 or Sensor 2 ).
Go to step 7.
7. Start the engine.
8. Measure voltage between HO2S 4P connector
terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 12.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P) (PCM connector
E, 31P) .
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
male terminals
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
male terminals
Terminal side of
male terminals
Wire side of
female terminals
Is DT C P0135 or P0141 indicated?
Is ther e 10
40
?
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
03/07/29 09:21:23 61S0X050_110_0130
![](/vehicles/vescileif/vis/udared/chee.png)
−
−
−
−
−
−
02
03
04
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-131
E (31P)
PCM CONNECTORS
PO2SHTC (BLK/WHT)
B (24P)
SO2SHTC (BLK/WHT)*
PRIMARY/SECONDARY* HO2S (SENSOR 1/
SENSOR 2*) 4P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
*
PCM CONNECTORS
A (31P)
PG1 (BLK)
PO2SHC (BLK/WHT)
SO2SHC (BLK/WHT)*
B (24P)
E (31P)
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B5 (E2) and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the PCM
(B5, E2 ) and the HO2S (primary or secondary )
(Sensor 1, Sensor 2 ).
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
12. Measure voltage between HO2S 4P connector
terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the primary
HO2S (Sensor 1), secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
No. 6 ECU (PCM) CRUISE CONTROL (15A) fuse.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Reconnect the HO2S (primary or secondary )
(Sensor 1, Sensor 2 ) 4P connector.
15. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P) (PCM connector
E, 31P) .
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Measure voltage between PCM connector
terminals B5 (E2) and A5.
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM
(B5, E2 ) and the HO2S (primary or secondary )
(Sensor 1, Sensor 2 ).
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of
male terminals
Wire side of
female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e 0.1 V or less?
03/07/29 09:21:24 61S0X050_110_0131
![](/vehicles/vescileif/vis/udared/fun.png)
−
−
−
−
−
−
S0X4A00K77100090171FAAT00
DTC P0171:
DTC P0172:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-132
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Fuel System Too Lean
Fuel System Too Rich
NOTE: If some of the DTCs listed below are stored at
the same time as DTC P0171 and/or P0172,
troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P0171
and/or P0172.
P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor
P0135: Primary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Primary HO2S)
(Sensor 1) heater
P0137, P0138: Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor
(Secondary HO2S) (Sensor 2)
P0141: Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary
HO2S) (Sensor 2) heater
P0401, P1491, P1498: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
system
P1259: VTEC System
1. Check the fuel pressure (see page 11-216).
Go to step 2.
Check these items:
• If the pressure is too high, check the fuel
pressure regulator, and the fuel return line.
• If the pressure is too low, check the fuel pump,
the fuel line, the fuel filter, and the fuel pressure
regulator.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan
comes on.
3. Check the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output with the
scan tool or the HDS.
Replace the primary HO2S (Sensor 1).
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Connect a vacuum pump to the EVAP canister
purge valve on the EVAP canister side.
6. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P
connector.
7. Start the engine.
Check the valve clearances, and adjust if
necessary. If the valve clearances are OK, replace
the injectors.
Is f uel pr essur e OK ?
Does it stay at less than 0.3 V or mor e than 0.6 V ?
Is ther e vacuum on the gauge?
03/07/29 09:21:24 61S0X050_110_0132
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
![](/vehicles/vescileif/vis/udared/xxpe.png)
S0X4A00K77100090300FAAT00
DTC P0300:
DTC P0301:
DTC P0302:
DTC P0303:
DTC P0304:
DTC P0305:
DTC P0306:
Symptom
Procedure(s)
Also check for:
11-133
Random misfire and any combination of the following:
No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 5 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 6 Cylinder Misfire Detected
NOTE:
• If the misfiring is frequent enough to trigger detection of increased emissions during two consecutive driving cycles,
the MIL will come on, and DTC P0300 (and some combination of P0301 through P0306) will be stored.
• If the misfiring is frequent enough to damage the catalyst, the MIL will blink whenever the misfiring occurs, and DTC
P0300 (and some combination of P0301 through P0306) will be stored. When the misfiring stops, the MIL will remain
on.
1. Troubleshoot the following DTCs first if any of them were stored along with the random misfire DTC(s):
P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
P0131, P0132: Primary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Primary HO2S)
P0171, P0172: Fuel System
P0335, P0336: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
P0340, P0341, P0365, P0366: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor A/B (’03-04 models)
P0401, P1491, P1498: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System
P0505: Idle Control System
P1259: VTEC System
P1361, P1362, P1366, P1367: Top Dead Center (TDC) 1/Top Dead Center (TDC) 2 Sensor (’99-02 models)
P1519: Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve
2. Test-drive the vehicle to verify the symptom.
3. Find the symptom in the chart below, and do the related procedures in the order listed until you find the cause.
•
•
•
Random misfire only
at low RPM and
under load
Check fuel pressure (see page 11-216).
Low compression.
Low quality fuel.
Correct EGR valve
function.
Random misfire only
during acceleration
Check fuel pressure (see page 11-216).
Malfunction in the
VTEC system (see
page 6-12).
Random misfire at
high RPM and load,
or under random
conditions
Check fuel pressure (see page 11-216).
Correct valve
clearance (see page
6-15).
03/07/29 09:21:24 61S0X050_110_0133
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст