Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 110
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*08
*05
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-138
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
IGP (YEL/BLK)
(’99-00 models: IGP (YEL/BLK))
PCM CONNECTOR B (25P)
INJ4 (YEL)
INJ2 (RED)
INJ6
(WHT/
BLU)
INJ3
(BLU)
INJ1
(BRN)
INJ5
(BLK/
RED)
42. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty injector.
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
43. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
44. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the
problem cylinder.
45. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
46. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector
ground.
Go to step 47.
Repair open in the wire between the injector
and the PGM-FI main relay.
47. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
48. Check for continuity between body ground and the
PCM connector terminal (see table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
B11
BRN
No. 2
P0302
B5
RED
No. 3
P0303
B15
BLU
No. 4
P0304
B4
YEL
No. 5
P0305
B3
BLK/RED
No. 6
P0306
B6
WHT/BLU
Repair short in the wire between the PCM
and the injector.
Go to step 49.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does the misf ir e occur in the other cylinder wher e
the injector was exchanged?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:21:27 61S0X050_110_0138
terminal No. 1 (No. 2 on ’99 - 00 models) and body
’
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*09
*06
S0X4AZ1K77100090301FAAT00
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0301
’01 Model:
DTC P0302
’01 Model:
DTC P0303
’01 Model:
DTC P0304
’01 Model:
DTC P0305
’01 Model:
DTC P0306
’01 Model:
11-139
11-139
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
INJ
(’99-00 models: INJ)
PCM CONNECTOR B (25P)
INJ4 (YEL)
INJ2 (RED)
INJ6
(WHT/
BLU)
INJ3
(BLU)
INJ1
(BRN)
INJ5
(BLK/
RED)
49. Connect injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 (No. 1
on ’99-00 models) to body ground with a jumper
wire (see table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
BRN
No. 2
P0302
RED
No. 3
P0303
BLU
No. 4
P0304
YEL
No. 5
P0305
BLK/RED
No. 6
P0306
WHT/BLU
50. Check for continuity between body ground and the
PCM connector terminal (see table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
B11
BRN
No. 2
P0302
B5
RED
No. 3
P0303
B15
BLU
No. 4
P0304
B4
YEL
No. 5
P0305
B3
BLK/RED
No. 6
P0306
B6
WHT/BLU
Replace the injector, then recheck.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM and
the injector.
1. Remove the intake manifold cover and the ignition
2. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset
the PCM (see page 11-4). If there is no freeze data of
misfiring, just clear the DTC.
3. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound
from the injector in the problem cylinder.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 31.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder.
6. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of
the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.
7. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan
tool or the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent misfire due to ignition coil fouling,
etc. (no misfire at this time).
(cont’d)
No. 1 Cylinder Misfire
Detected
No. 2 Cylinder Misfire
Detected
No. 3 Cylinder Misfire
Detected
No. 4 Cylinder Misfire
Detected
No. 5 Cylinder Misfire
Detected
No. 6 Cylinder Misfire
Deteced
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Does the injector click?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or
P0306, or T empor ar y DT C P1399 indicated?
03/07/29 09:21:28 61S0X050_110_0139
coil cover (see steps 11 and 12 on page 6-36).
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*01
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-140
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
IG
(BLK/YEL)
8. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
11. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of
the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.
12. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan
tool or the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling,
etc. (no misfire at this time).
13. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty spark plug.
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder
16. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
17. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of
the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.
18. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan
tool or the HDS.
Go to step 19.
Intermittent misfire due to bad contact in the
injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check
for poor connections or loose terminals at the
injector.
19. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty injector
(see page 11-177).
Go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the
problem cylinder.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
23. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 24.
Wire side of
female terminals
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
ignition coil was exchanged?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or
P0306, or T empor ar y DT C P1399 indicated?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
spar k plug was exchanged?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or
P0306, or T empor ar y DT C P1399 indicated?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
injector was exchanged?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
03/07/29 09:21:28 61S0X050_110_0140
with one from another cylinder.
Repair open or short in the wire between the
No 7 COIL (15A) fuse and the ignition coil.
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*02
01
*03
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-141
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
GND
(BLK)
PCM CONNECTOR B (24P)
IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN)
IGPLS2 (RED)
IGPLS4 (YEL)
IGPLS6
(WHT/
BLU)
IGPLS3 (BLU)
IGPLS5
(BLK/
RED)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 26.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and G101 (or G102).
26. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P).
27. Check for continuity between body ground and the
PCM connector terminal (see table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
B10
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
B9
RED
No. 3
P0303
B8
BLU
No. 4
P0304
B19
YEL
No. 5
P0305
B18
BLK/RED
No. 6
P0306
B17
WHT/BLU
Repair short in the wire between the PCM
and the ignition coil.
Go to step 28.
28. Connect ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 1 to
body ground with a jumper wire (see table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
RED
No. 3
P0303
BLU
No. 4
P0304
YEL
No. 5
P0305
BLK/RED
No. 6
P0306
WHT/BLU
(cont’d)
Wire side of
female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:21:29 61S0X050_110_0141
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