Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 564
−
−
−
−
07
08
02
10
YES
NO
YES
NO
23-198
SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
B
A
OPDS UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR D (8P)
GRN
GAUGE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR A (14P)
B
A
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the right side wire harness 4P
connector (A) from the OPDS unit harness 4P
connector (B).
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the
OPDS unit harness connector D (8P) and body
ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.
Short to power in the right side wire harness
or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty
harness.
Short to power in the OPDS unit harness;
replace the OPDS unit harness.
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Backprobe the No. 4 terminal of gauge assembly
connector A (14P). Do not disconnect gauge
assembly connector A (14P) from the gauge
assembly (see page 22-100).
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
26. Check for voltage between the No. 4 terminal of
gauge assembly connector A (14P) and body
ground. There should be battery voltage.
Go to step 27.
Go to step 31.
27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
28. Disconnect the right side wire harness 4P
connector (A) from the OPDS unit harness 4P
connector (B).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage as specif ied?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
03/07/29 10:36:37 61S0X050_230_0198
−
−
−
−
*02
03
04
YES
NO
YES
NO
23-199
RIGHT SIDE WIRE HARNESS 4P CONNECTOR C861
B
GAUGE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR B (22P)
29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
30. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the
right side wire harness 4P connector C861 and
body ground. There should be battery voltage.
Poor contact at the right side wire harness 4P
and OPDS unit harness 4P connectors or an open in
the OPDS unit harness. Check the connection
between the right side wire harness and OPDS unit
harness 4P connectors; if the connection is OK,
replace the OPDS unit harness.
Poor contact at gauge assembly connector
A (14P) or an open in the dashboard wire harness
or right side wire harness. Check gauge assembly
connector A (14P); if the connections are OK,
replace the faulty harness.
31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
32. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (22P) from
the gauge assembly.
33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
34. Check for voltage between the No. 11 terminal of
gauge assembly connector B (22P) and body
ground. There should be battery voltage.
Faulty side airbag cutoff indicator circuit;
replace the gauge assembly.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
03/07/29 10:36:37 61S0X050_230_0199
−
−
−
−
*03
05
06
YES
NO
YES
NO
23-200
SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
D
A
A
GRN
GAUGE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR A (14P)
35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
36. Disconnect OPDS unit harness connector D (8P)
from the OPDS unit (A).
37. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Go to step 38.
Faulty OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit.
38. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
39. Disconnect gauge assembly connector A (14P)
from the gauge assembly (see page 22-100).
40. Check resistance between the No. 4 terminal of
gauge assembly connector A (14P) and body
ground. There should an open circuit, or at least
1 M
.
Short to ground in the side airbag cutoff
indicator circuit; replace the gauge assembly.
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness A, right side wire harness or OPDS unit
harness; replace the faulty harness.
Wire side of female terminals
Does the side air bag cutof f indicator come on?
Is the r esistance as specif ied?
03/07/29 10:36:38 61S0X050_230_0200
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−
−
−
−
−
−
−
S0X4AC5K79100081153FAAT00
’02 Model
DTC 15-3:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
23-201
Faulty OPDS Sensor
1. Erase the DTC memory (see page 23-38).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-39).
NOTE: Aftermarket devices (fluorescent lights,
laptop computers, etc.) used near the front
passenger’s seat-back can interfere with the seat-
back sensors and cause a false DTC 15-3. If one of
these devices was used, erase the DTC, operate the
device near the seat-back, and recheck for DTCs. If
DTC 15-3 is reset, erase it, and do not use the
device near the seat-back.
3. Check the connection at the OPDS sensor harness
connector and the OPDS unit connector.
Go to step 4.
Reconnect the OPDS sensor harness
connector, and clear the DTC.
4. Replace the OPDS sensor/seat back foam (see page
20-102), and reinitialize the OPDS (see page 23-40).
5. Erase the DTC memory, then check for DTC 15-3.
Go to step 6.
The system is OK.
6. Replace the OPDS unit (see page 23-387), and
reinitialize the OPDS.
7. Erase the DTC memory, then check for DTC 15-3.
Replace the SRS unit (see page 23-382).
The system is OK.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
Ar e the connections OK ?
Is DT C 15-3 indicated?
Is DT C 15-3 indicated?
03/07/29 10:37:44 61S0X050_230_0201
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