Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 507
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-120
DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input.
CAUTION
If DTC P0113 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0113 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Approximately 5 volts are applied to the intake air
temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No.
1) from the ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 58) via
the resistor in the ENGINE-ECU. The ground ter-
minal (terminal No. 3) is grounded with
ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 26).
• The intake air temperature sensor is a negative
temperature coefficient type of resistor. When the
intake air temperature rises, the resistance
decreases.
• The intake air temperature sensor output voltage
increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The intake air temperature sensor is contained
within the Mass Airflow Sensor assembly and
converts the intake air temperature to a voltage.
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether this voltage is
within a specified range.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• None.
Judgement Criteria
• Intake air temperature is above 135 degreeC for
2 seconds.
• MIL is activated after 2 Drive cycles.
• No limp home mode.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Intake air temperature sensor failed.
• Open intake air temperature sensor circuit, or
connector damage.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• : Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB992044: ECU Check Harness
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
MASS
AIRFLOW
SENSOR
03DB217A
AK303013
CONNECTORS: B-21, B-22
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
B-22 (B)
B-21 (B)
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-121
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 5:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 5,
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
• The actual intake air temperature and temperature
shown with the diagnostic tool should approximately
match.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-10 at the intake air
temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
03DB218A
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-122
STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector
B-10.
(2) Measure the resistance between intake air temperature
sensor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 3.
• There should be continuity. (300Ω − 16 kΩ)
Q: Is the measured resistance between 300
Ω and 16 kΩ?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the Mass Airflow Sensor assembly. Then go
to Step 11.
STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at intake air
temperature sensor harness side connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-10 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 5.
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
03DB218A
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
03DB158A
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CONNECTOR
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
03DB218A
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
03DB226A
B-10 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-123
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 by using ECU check
harness special tool MB992044.
(1) Disconnect the all ENGINE-ECU connectors and connect
ECU check harness special tool MB992044 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector
B-10.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 58 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-20 at ENGINE-ECU for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between intake air temperature
sensor connector B-10 (terminal No. 1) and
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 58)
because of open circuit. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
03DB227A
B-20 HARNESS
CONNECTOR
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
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