Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 572
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-380
STEP 14. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between camshaft position sensor connector B-106
(terminal No. 1) and ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 25).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Then go to Step 15.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 15. Check ECU harness connector B-20 for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 20.
1
2
3
AK303130
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR
B-106 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-106
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-381
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between connector
B-20 (terminal No. 25) and camshaft position sensor
connector B-106 (terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
1
2
3
AK303130
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR
B-106 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-106
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-382
STEP 18. Check for harness damage between camshaft
position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 2) and ECU
connector B-20 (terminal No. 38).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 19.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 19. Check the camshaft position sensing cylinder.
Q: Is the camshaft position sensing cylinder in good
condition?
YES : Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to
Step 20.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
1
2
3
AK303130
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR
B-106 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-106
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-383
DTC P0421: Warm Up Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (bank 1)
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The signal from the rear heated oxygen sensor
differs from the front heated oxygen sensor. That
is because the catalytic converter purifies
exhaust gas. When the catalytic converter has
deteriorated, the signal from the front heated oxy-
gen sensor becomes similar to the rear heated
oxygen sensor.
• The ECU compares the output of the front and
rear heated oxygen sensor signals.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Lambda control upstream catalyst is active.
• Downstream oxygen sensor ready for operation.
• Lambda controller does not reach MIN/MAX limit.
• P-part of lambda control downstream is active.
• Neutralization of catalyst oxygen stroge is not
active.
• No misfire.
• Transient control is not active.
• Active charcoal is not highly charged.
• No rapid load changes.
• Catalyst load within range.
• Load is between 14 and 30% <M/T> or 16 and
38% <A/T>.
• Engine speed is between 1080 and 2480 r/min
<M/T> or 1120 and 2480 r/min <A/T>.
• Catalyst temperature is between 580 and 780
degreeC <M/T> or 535 and 730 degreeC <A/T>.
Judgment Criteria
• calculated aeging value (based on the sensor
signal ratio) exceeds 0.55.
• MIL activated after 2 drive cycles.
• No Limp home.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Right bank side catalytic converter deteriorated.
• Exhaust leak.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
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