Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 570
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-372
13A
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The camshaft position sensor power is supplied
from the ECU (terminal No. 25).
• Terminal No. 3 of the camshaft position sensor is
grounded with ECU (terminal No. 8).
• A 5-volt supply is applied to the camshaft position
sensor output terminal (terminal No. 2) from the
ECU (terminal No. 38). The camshaft position
sensor generates a pulse signal when the output
terminal is opened and grounded.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The camshaft position sensor functions to detect
the top dead center position of the number 1 cyl-
inder and to convert that data to pulse signals
that are input to the ECU.
• When the engine is running, the camshaft posi-
tion sensor outputs a pulse signal.
• The ECU checks whether pulse signal is input
while the engine is cranking.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - Alignment>
Check Conditions
• Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
• Normal signal pattern has not been input for cyl-
inder identification from the crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor sig-
nal for 2 seconds.
• MIL activated immediately.
• Engine stalls.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - Circuit continuity>
Check Conditions
• Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
• Camshaft position sensor output voltage has not
changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
• MIL activated immediately.
• Engine stalls.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Camshaft position sensor failed.
• Open or shorted camshaft position sensor circuit.
• Harness or connector damage.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
AK303129AB
CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR
B-106 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-106
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-373
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB992044: Engine ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the camshaft
position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the all ECU connectors and connect engine
ECU check harness special tool MB992044 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the ECU check harness
out put connector B-20 (terminal No. 38).
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Check the waveform.
• The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illus-
tration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 2..
NO : Go to Step 4.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
03DB232A
B-20 HARNESS
CONNECTOR
OSCILLOSCOPE
03DB260A
NORMAL WAVEFORM
5V
CAMSHAFT
POSITION
SENSOR OUTPUT
WAVE PATTERN
0
(TIME)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-374
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-106 at camshaft
position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES : Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-106 at camshaft
position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 20.
1
2
3
AK303130
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR
B-106 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-106
1
2
3
AK303130
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR
B-106 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-106
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-375
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at camshaft
position sensor connector B-106.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-106 and measure at the
harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 6.
1
2
3
AK303130
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR
B-106 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-106
AKX01421AF
B-106 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
3 2 1
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