Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 508
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-124
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-20 at ENGINE-ECU for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check the continuity at intake air temperature
sensor harness side connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-10 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 3 and
ground.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Then go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 9.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
03DB218A
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
03DB219A
B-10 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-125
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-20 at ENGINE-ECU for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check for open circuit between intake air
temperature sensor connector B-10 (terminal No. 3) and
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 26).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
03DB218A
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-126
STEP 11. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0113 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-127
DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem.
CAUTION
If DTC P0116 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0116 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• 5-volt voltage is applied to the engine coolant
temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No.
1) from the ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 56) via
the resistor in the ENGINE-ECU. The ground ter-
minal (terminal No. 2) is grounded with
ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 12).
• The engine coolant temperature sensor is a neg-
ative temperature coefficient type of resistor. It
has the characteristic that when the engine cool-
ant temperature rises the resistance decreases.
• The engine coolant temperature sensor output
voltage increases when the resistor increases
and decreases when the resistance decreases.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The engine coolant temperature sensor converts
the engine coolant temperature to a voltage and
outputs it.
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether this voltage is
within a specified range.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Air mass flow.
Judgement Criteria
• Difference between real engine temperature and
model temperature.
• MIL is activated after 2 Drive cycles.
• No limp home mode.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
−EOBD Drive Cycle−
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
• Harness damage or connector damage.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• : Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
AK303036
CONNECTOR: B-104
AB
B-104 (B)
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
THROTTLE
BODY
AK303013
CONNECTORS: B-21, B-22
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
B-22 (B)
B-21 (B)
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