Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 241
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-377
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg) .
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to, DTC P2227
− Barometric Pressure Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
, DTC P2228
− Barometric Pressure Temperature Circuit Low Input
, DTC P2229
− Barometric Pressure
Temperature Circuit High Input
STEP 7. Check harness connector A-04 at injector
intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 16.
AK303629AB
MB991911
MB991827
MB991824
16-PIN
AK200014
7
2 1
6 5
4 3
8
CONNECTOR: A-04
AB
FEMALE SIDE
CONNECTOR
A-04(B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-378
STEP 8. Check the right bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector A-04.
(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector A-04.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.
3 when measuring No. 1 cylinder injector.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.
1 when measuring No. 3 cylinder injector.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.
6 when measuring No. 5 cylinder injector.
• Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20°C
(68
°F)].
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check harness connector A-73, A-74, A-75 at right
bank injector for damage.
(1) Check the injector connector, which deviates from the
standard value at Step 8.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 16.
AK200014
7
2 1
6 5
4 3
8
CONNECTOR: A-04
AB
FEMALE SIDE
CONNECTOR
A-04(B)
AK000452
6
3 4
7 8
1 2
5
INJECTOR
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK200015
1
2
AB
CONNECTORS: A-73, A-74, A-75
A-73(GR)
A-74(GR)
A-75(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-379
STEP 10. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the right bank injector connector, which
deviates from the standard value at Step 8.
(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 13
− 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms?
YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate
connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then go to Step 16.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 11. Check harness connector C-89 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 16.
AK200015
1
2
AB
CONNECTORS: A-73, A-74, A-75
A-73(GR)
A-74(GR)
A-75(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01414AB
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
1 2
AK103914
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
AB
CONNECTOR: C-89
C-89(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-380
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between right bank
injector connector and PCM connector.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector A-75
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector C-89 (terminal No. 1)
when checking No.1 cylinder injector.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector A-74
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector C-89 (terminal No. 24)
when checking No.3 cylinder injector.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector A-73
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector C-89 (terminal No. 10)
when checking No.5 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 13. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 14. Check for entry of foreign matter (water,
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 16.
AK200015
1
2
AB
CONNECTORS: A-73, A-74, A-75
A-73(GR)
A-74(GR)
A-75(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK103914
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
AB
CONNECTOR: C-89
C-89(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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