Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 239
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-369
STEP 7. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground
between left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector
E-48 (terminal No. 3) and PCM connector C-89 (terminal
No. 26).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-79 and E-45. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair
or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK200498
1
2
3
4
E-48(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: E-48
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AK103914
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
AB
CONNECTOR: C-89
C-89(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-370
STEP 8. Check connector C-89 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector C-59 (terminal No. 1) and left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector E-48 (terminal No. 1).
AK103914
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
AB
CONNECTOR: C-89
C-89(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200023
2 1
3
4
CONNECTOR: C-59
AB
C-59
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
AK200498
1
2
3
4
E-48(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: E-48
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-371
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
C-14, C79 and E-45.
If intermediate connectors C-14, C79 and E-45 are damaged,
repair or replace them.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to Step12.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector E-48 (terminal No.
3) and PCM connector C-89 (terminal No. 26).
AK200498
1
2
3
4
E-48(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: E-48
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AK103914
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
AB
CONNECTOR: C-89
C-89(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-372
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
C-14, C79 and E-45.
If intermediate connectors C79 and E-45 are damaged, repair
or replace them.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to Step12.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Retest the system.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function OBD-II Drive Cycle
− Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0161 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0161 set
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC P0171: System too Lean (bank 1)
.
Fuel Trim Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0201 − P0206, Injector Cir-
cuit.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0201 − P0206, Injector Cir-
cuit.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.
• The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Right bank air/fuel learning value (long time fuel trim)
and air/fuel feedback integral value (short time
fuel trim) are too lean.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
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