Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 822

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS

52Bb-157

STEP 2. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short
circuit between SRS-ECU connector E-07 (terminal No.40
and 42) and side impact sensor (RH) connector F-19
(terminal No.1 and 2).
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector E-16, inspect
the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector E-16 is dam-
aged, repair or replace it. (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection

P.00E-2

.) Then go to Step 3.

Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector E-

07 (terminal No.40 and 42) and side impact sensor (RH)
connector F-19 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
YES :
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 94 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU. (Refer to

P.52Ba-31

.) Then go to Step

3.

NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector E-07 and side impact sensor (RH)
connector F-19. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 94 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not

found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

.)

AC204603AE

CONNECTOR: E-16

FLOOR
CONSOLE

E-16

5

4

3

2

1

E-16

ACX01478AJ

CONNECTOR: E-07

E-07 (Y)

34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42

25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

21 22

23 24

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

AC204129

AC

CONNECTOR: F-19

SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR

F-19 (Y)

CENTER
PILLER

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE

2

1

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS

52Bb-158

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication with scan tool MB991502 is not possible
(Communication is not possible with SRS.)

AC204441AB

SRS-ECU Power Supply Circuit

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS

52Bb-159

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The SRS-ECU is powered from the ignition

switch (IG1).

• The SRS-ECU power is supplied from two cir-

cuits. Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag
can inflate.

• The SRS system diagnosis can be done by con-

necting scan tool MB991502 to the data link con-
nector.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If communication is not possible with the SRS only,
the cause is probably an open circuit in the on-board
diagnostic output circuit of the SRS or in the power
circuit (including ground circuit).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

• Incorrect scan tool (MUT-II) ROM pack

.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check that the scan tool can communicate with
the other systems.
Q: Can the scan tool communicate with the other systems?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to GROUP 13A, Diagnosis

P.13Ad-2

.

AC204230

CONNECTOR : D-29

AE

D-29

AC204695

CONNECTOR : D-118

AB

D-118 (B)

ACCELLATOR PEDAL

ACX01632

CONNECTORS: D-208, D-209, D-210

D-208

D-210

JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)

AJ

D-209

ACX01478 AG

CONNECTOR: E-08

E-08 (Y)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS

52Bb-160

STEP 2. Check the communication line between the SRS-
ECU and the scan tool.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-08 and data link

connector D-118 and measure at the wiring harness side.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal of the SRS-ECU
connector E-08 from its front side directly as the connector
contact pressure may be weakened.
(2) Check for continuity between the following terminals.

Between connector E-08 terminal 20 and connector D-118
terminal 7
It should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 5.

ACX01478 AG

CONNECTOR: E-08

E-08 (Y)

AC204695

CONNECTOR : D-118

AB

D-118 (B)

ACCELLATOR PEDAL

1314151617181920

5 6 7 8 9 101112

1 2

3 4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10111213141516

AC006263

D-118 CONNECTOR
(FRONT VIEW)

E-08 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE

AH

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности