Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 822
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS
52Bb-157
STEP 2. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short
circuit between SRS-ECU connector E-07 (terminal No.40
and 42) and side impact sensor (RH) connector F-19
(terminal No.1 and 2).
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector E-16, inspect
the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector E-16 is dam-
aged, repair or replace it. (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection
.) Then go to Step 3.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector E-
07 (terminal No.40 and 42) and side impact sensor (RH)
connector F-19 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 94 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU. (Refer to
.) Then go to Step
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector E-07 and side impact sensor (RH)
connector F-19. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 94 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
AC204603AE
CONNECTOR: E-16
FLOOR
CONSOLE
E-16
5
4
3
2
1
E-16
ACX01478AJ
CONNECTOR: E-07
E-07 (Y)
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
21 22
23 24
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC204129
AC
CONNECTOR: F-19
SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
F-19 (Y)
CENTER
PILLER
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
2
1
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS
52Bb-158
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication with scan tool MB991502 is not possible
(Communication is not possible with SRS.)
AC204441AB
SRS-ECU Power Supply Circuit
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS
52Bb-159
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU is powered from the ignition
switch (IG1).
• The SRS-ECU power is supplied from two cir-
cuits. Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag
can inflate.
• The SRS system diagnosis can be done by con-
necting scan tool MB991502 to the data link con-
nector.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If communication is not possible with the SRS only,
the cause is probably an open circuit in the on-board
diagnostic output circuit of the SRS or in the power
circuit (including ground circuit).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
• Incorrect scan tool (MUT-II) ROM pack
.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check that the scan tool can communicate with
the other systems.
Q: Can the scan tool communicate with the other systems?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to GROUP 13A, Diagnosis
AC204230
CONNECTOR : D-29
AE
D-29
AC204695
CONNECTOR : D-118
AB
D-118 (B)
ACCELLATOR PEDAL
ACX01632
CONNECTORS: D-208, D-209, D-210
D-208
D-210
JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)
AJ
D-209
ACX01478 AG
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS
52Bb-160
STEP 2. Check the communication line between the SRS-
ECU and the scan tool.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-08 and data link
connector D-118 and measure at the wiring harness side.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal of the SRS-ECU
connector E-08 from its front side directly as the connector
contact pressure may be weakened.
(2) Check for continuity between the following terminals.
Between connector E-08 terminal 20 and connector D-118
terminal 7
It should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 5.
ACX01478 AG
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
AC204695
CONNECTOR : D-118
AB
D-118 (B)
ACCELLATOR PEDAL
1314151617181920
5 6 7 8 9 101112
1 2
3 4
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10111213141516
AC006263
D-118 CONNECTOR
(FRONT VIEW)
E-08 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
AH
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