Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 649

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-293

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

• The engine coolant temperature and temperature

shown with the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to , DTC P0116

− Engine Coolant Temperature

Circuit Range/Performance Problem

P.13Ac-60

, DTC

P0117

− Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low

Input

P.13Ac-70

, DTC P0118

− Engine Coolant

Temperature Circuit High Input

P.13Ac-74

.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg.).

• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1

in.Hg.).

• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0

in.Hg.).

• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa. (23.9

in.Hg.)

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to , DTC P0106

− Barometric Pressure Circuit

Range/Performance Problem

P.13Ac-17

, DTC

P0107

− Barometric Pressure Temperature Circuit

Low Input

P.13Ac-22

, DTC P0108

− Barometric

Pressure Temperature Circuit High Input

P.13Ac-35

.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-44 at injector
intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 10.

ACX01539

16-PIN

MB991502

AC

ACX01539

16-PIN

MB991502

AC

AK200949

3

4

7

8

1

2

5

6

B-44(B)

CONNECTOR: B-44

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-294

STEP 6. Check the left bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-44.
(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-44.

(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side

connector terminal.

a. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.

2 when measuring No. 2 cylinder injector.

b. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.

7 when measuring No. 3 cylinder injector.

c. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.

5 when measuring No. 6 cylinder injector.

• Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohms

[at 20

°C (68°F)].

Q: Is the measured resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at

20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the left bank injector connector, which deviates

from the standard value at Step 6.

(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector

terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 13

16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20

°C

(68

°F)]?

YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate

connector and left bank injector connector because of
harness damage. Then go to Step 10.

NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 10.

AK200949

3

4

7

8

1

2

5

6

B-44(B)

CONNECTOR: B-44

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK000533

6

3 4
7 8

1 2
5

AK000533

6

3 4
7 8

1 2
5

INJECTOR
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR

AB

AK201292

1

2

B-11(GR)

B-35(GR)

B-33(GR)

CONNECTORS: B-11, B-33, B-35

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTORS:
COMPONENT SIDE

AKX01414AB

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

1 2

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-295

STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to GROUP 13A, On-vehicle Service

− Fuel Pressure Test

P.13Aa-13

.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Replace the left bank injector.
(1) Replace the left bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

GROUP 13A, Procedure 2

− Fuel Trim Monitor

P.13Ab-2

.

(3) Read in the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0175 set?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 10.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

GROUP 13A, Procedure 2

− Fuel Trim Monitor

P.13Ab-2

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0175 output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK201292

1

2

B-11(GR)

B-35(GR)

B-33(GR)

CONNECTORS: B-11, B-33, B-35

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTORS:
COMPONENT SIDE

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-296

DTC P0181: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)

Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit

2

16

3

2

7

1

BLA

CK

BLA

CK

LIGHT

GREEN-

RED

G-03

MU802337

1 2 3

AK201139

81

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(INTEGRATED IN FUEL LEVEL SENSOR)

4

17

1

12 13 14

18

30

41

34

3

16

10

6 7

19

31

42

20

32

43

21

33

25

24

26

36

35

37

29

28

15

27

38

8 9

39 40

11

2

22

5

23

D-111

8

7

6

5

1 2 3 4

F-07

MU802609

11

1

9 10

13

2

12

3 4

7

5

14

6

8

E-113

5 V

LIGHT

GREEN-

RED

LIGHT

GREEN-

RED

LIGHT GREEN-

RED

61
656667686970 717273
74757677787980 8182
8384

858687

8889

62

6364

D-134

(MU803804)

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности