Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 648

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-289

STEP 10. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the left bank injector connector, which deviates

from the standard value at Step 8.

(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector

terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 13

16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20

°C

(68

°F)]?

YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate

connector and left bank injector connector because of
harness damage. Then go to Step 16.

NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 11. Check harness connector D-132 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 16.

AK201292

1

2

B-11(GR)

B-35(GR)

B-33(GR)

CONNECTORS: B-11, B-33, B-35

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTORS:
COMPONENT SIDE

AKX01414AB

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

1 2

AK200938

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

1

10

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

11

12

13

AB

CONNECTOR: D-132

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

PCM

D-132(GR)

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-290

STEP 12. Check for harness damage between left bank
injector connector and PCM connector.

a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-33

(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 9)
when checking No. 2 cylinder injector.

b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-35

(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 2)
when checking No. 4 cylinder injector.

c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-11

(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No.
25) when checking No. 6 cylinder injector.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 13. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to GROUP 13A, On-vehicle Service

− Fuel Pressure Test

P.13Aa-13

.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 14. Check for entry of foreign matter (water,
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 16.

AK201292

1

2

B-11(GR)

B-35(GR)

B-33(GR)

CONNECTORS: B-11, B-33, B-35

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTORS:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK200938

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

1

10

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

11

12

13

AB

CONNECTOR: D-132

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

PCM

D-132(GR)

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-291

STEP 15. Replace the left bank injector.
(1) Replace the left bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

GROUP 13A, Procedure 2

− Fuel Trim Monitor

P.13Ab-2

.

(3) Read in the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0174 set?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 16.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 16. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

GROUP 13A, Procedure 2

− Fuel Trim Monito

P.13Ab-2

r.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0174 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0175: System too Rich (bank 2)

.

Fuel Trim Circuit

• Refer to DTC P0201 − P0206, Injector Circuit.

P.13Ac-318

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to DTC P0201 − P0206, Injector Circuit.

P.13Ac-318

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel

trim value becomes too small.

• The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is

within a specified range.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77°C

(171

°F).

• Volume airflow sensor output frequency is 100 Hz

or more.

Judgment Criteria

• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower

than

−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.

or

• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower

than

−7.4 percent for 5 seconds.

Check Conditions

• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77°C

(171

°F).

• Volume airflow sensor output frequency is 100 Hz

or less.

Judgment Criteria

• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower

than

−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.

or

• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower

than

−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.

Check Conditions

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77°C

(171

°F).

• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Judgment Criteria

• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be −12.5

percent for 5 seconds.

or

• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be −30.0

percent for 5 seconds.

.

AK201292

1

2

B-11(GR)

B-35(GR)

B-33(GR)

CONNECTORS: B-11, B-33, B-35

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTORS:
COMPONENT SIDE

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-292

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely

causes for this code to be set are: )

• Volume airflow sensor failed.

• Injector (Number 2, 4, 6) failed.

• Incorrect fuel pressure.

• Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.

• Right bank heated oxygen sensor failed.

• Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.

• Intake air temperature sensor failed.

• Barometric pressure sensor failed.

• Exhaust leak.

• Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.

• PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Volume Airflow Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

12, Volume Airflow Sensor.

(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80

°C

to 95

°C (176°F to 203°F).

• When idling, between 17 and 43 Hz (between 3.5 and

7.5 gm/s).

• When 2,500 r/min, between 64 and 104 Hz (between

13.6 and 19.6 gm/s).

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : YES: Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to , DTC P0101

− Volume Airflow Circuit Range/

Performance Problem

P.13Ac-2

, DTC P0102

Volume Airflow Circuit Low Input

P.13Ac-9

.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with

the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to , DTC P0111

− Intake Air Temperature Circuit

Range/Performance Problem

P.13Ac-44

DTC P0112

− Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input

P.13Ac-50

,

DTC P0113

− Intake Air Temperature Circuit High

Input

P.13Ac-54

.

ACX01539

16-PIN

MB991502

AC

ACX01539

16-PIN

MB991502

AC

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности