Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 648
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-289
STEP 10. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the left bank injector connector, which deviates
from the standard value at Step 8.
(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 13
− 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20
°C
(68
°F)]?
YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate
connector and left bank injector connector because of
harness damage. Then go to Step 16.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 11. Check harness connector D-132 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 16.
AK201292
1
2
B-11(GR)
B-35(GR)
B-33(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-11, B-33, B-35
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTORS:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01414AB
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
1 2
AK200938
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
10
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
11
12
13
AB
CONNECTOR: D-132
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-132(GR)
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-290
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between left bank
injector connector and PCM connector.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-33
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 9)
when checking No. 2 cylinder injector.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-35
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 2)
when checking No. 4 cylinder injector.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-11
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No.
25) when checking No. 6 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 13. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to GROUP 13A, On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 14. Check for entry of foreign matter (water,
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 16.
AK201292
1
2
B-11(GR)
B-35(GR)
B-33(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-11, B-33, B-35
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTORS:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200938
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
10
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
11
12
13
AB
CONNECTOR: D-132
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-132(GR)
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-291
STEP 15. Replace the left bank injector.
(1) Replace the left bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
GROUP 13A, Procedure 2
.
(3) Read in the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0174 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 16.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 16. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
GROUP 13A, Procedure 2
− Fuel Trim Monito
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0174 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0175: System too Rich (bank 2)
.
Fuel Trim Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0201 − P0206, Injector Circuit.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0201 − P0206, Injector Circuit.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too small.
• The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77°C
(171
°F).
• Volume airflow sensor output frequency is 100 Hz
or more.
Judgment Criteria
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than
−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than
−7.4 percent for 5 seconds.
Check Conditions
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77°C
(171
°F).
• Volume airflow sensor output frequency is 100 Hz
or less.
Judgment Criteria
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than
−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than
−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77°C
(171
°F).
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
Judgment Criteria
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be −12.5
percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be −30.0
percent for 5 seconds.
.
AK201292
1
2
B-11(GR)
B-35(GR)
B-33(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-11, B-33, B-35
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTORS:
COMPONENT SIDE
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-292
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Volume airflow sensor failed.
• Injector (Number 2, 4, 6) failed.
• Incorrect fuel pressure.
• Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor failed.
• Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
• Intake air temperature sensor failed.
• Barometric pressure sensor failed.
• Exhaust leak.
• Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Volume Airflow Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
12, Volume Airflow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°C
to 95
°C (176°F to 203°F).
• When idling, between 17 and 43 Hz (between 3.5 and
7.5 gm/s).
• When 2,500 r/min, between 64 and 104 Hz (between
13.6 and 19.6 gm/s).
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : YES: Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to , DTC P0101
− Volume Airflow Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
, DTC P0102
−
Volume Airflow Circuit Low Input
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to , DTC P0111
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
DTC P0112
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
,
DTC P0113
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit High
Input
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
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