Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 650
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-297
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank tempera-
ture sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from
the PCM (terminal No. 81) via the resistor in the
PCM.
• The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage
increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases. The
ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded to
the vehicle body.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the
fuel tank temperature to a voltage.
• The PCM detects the fuel tank temperature in the
fuel tank with this output voltage.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• The engine coolant temperature − intake air tem-
perature is 5
°C (9°F) or less when the engine is
started.
• The engine coolant temperature is between
−10°C (14°F) and 36°C (96.8°F) when the engine
is started.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 60°C
(140
°F).
• Maximum vehicle speed is higher than 30 km/h
(17 mph) after the starting sequence has been
completed.
Judgement Criteria
• The fuel tank temperature − engine coolant tem-
perature is 15
°C (27°F) or more when the engine
is started.
.
AK201038
CONNECTOR: D-134
AD
PCM
D-134(GR)
AK201053
E-113
AB
CONNECTOR: E-113
AK201055
CONNECTOR: D-111
D-111
AB
AK201040 AB
CONNECTOR: G-03
G-03(B)
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(INTEGRATED IN FUEL
LEVEL SENSOR)
AK201054
F-07(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: F-07
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-298
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.
• Open or shorted fuel tank temperature sensor cir-
cuit, or loose connector.
• PCM failed.
NOTE: A diagnostic trouble code (DTC) could be
output if the engine coolant is changed as indicated
below. Because this is not a failure, the DTC must be
erased.
Make sure to test drive the vehicle in accordance
with the drive cycle pattern in order to verify that a
DTC will not be output.
.
•
The engine and the radiator have been flushed
repeatedly when the engine coolant temperature
was high (or the fuel tank temperature was high).
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item
4A: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
4A, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
• Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature
when the engine is cooled.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector G-03 at the fuel tank temperature
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
AK200959
1
2
3
AB
CONNECTOR: G-03
G-03(B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-299
STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector G-
03.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal No. 2 and No. 3
of the fuel tank temperature sensor.
Standard value:
0.5
− 12.0 kiloohms
Q: Is the resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 kiloohms?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to
Step 12.
STEP 4. Check the continuity at fuel tank temperature
sensor harness side connector G-03.
(1) Disconnect the connector G-03 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and
ground.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Check connector F-07 at intermediate connector for
damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. If intermediate connector is in good condition,
repair harness wire between fuel tank temperature
sensor connector G-03 (terminal No. 2) and ground
because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go
to Step 12.
AK200959
1
2
3
AB
CONNECTOR: G-03
G-03(B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
1 2 3
AK101072
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AC
AK200959
1
2
3
AB
CONNECTOR: G-03
G-03(B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK101071
3 2 1
G-03 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AE
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-300
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at fuel tank
temperature sensor harness side connector G-03.
(1) Disconnect the connector G-03 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 10.
AK200959
1
2
3
AB
CONNECTOR: G-03
G-03(B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01422
G-03 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
3 2 1
AM
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