Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 290
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-385
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The PCM is checks the open circuit of battery
backup line.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Ignition switch: ON
Judgement Criteria
•
The backup memory is lost.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Open or shorted battery backup line, or loose
connector.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.
Q: Is the battery terminal disconnected before reading the
DTC?
YES : Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position,
and then in 10 seconds turn the ignition switch to the
"ON" position. Then go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P1603 is output?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-386
STEP 3. Check the backup power supply voltage at PCM
connector C-40 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector C-40.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal 66 and ground by
backprobing.
•
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the backup power supply voltage at PCM
harness side connector C-40.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-40 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal 66 and ground.
•
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Check connectors C-17 and C-66 at intermediate
connector for damage, and repair or replace as
required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection (
). If intermediate connector are in
good condition, repair harness wire between battery
and PCM connector C-40 terminal 66 because of
open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step
7.
STEP 5. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Check connectors C-17 and C-66 at intermediate
connector for damage, and repair or replace as
required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection (
). If intermediate connector are in
good condition, repair harness wire between battery
and PCM connector C-40 terminal 66 because of
open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step
7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 7.
AK000731
C-40 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW
46
57
66
45
56
65
44
55
43
49
54
64
42
48
59
41
47
58
53
63
52
62
51
61
50
60
AB
AKX01436
41
42
43
44
45
46
57 56 55 54 53 52
48 47
58
59
60
61
62
66 65 64
63
51 50 49
C-40 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
AD
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-387
STEP 6. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P1603 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P1610: Immobilizer Malfunction
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
PCM monitors the communication condition with
the immobilizer-ECU and the message from the
immobilizer-ECU, and when the abnormality is
found, PCM makes the engine not to start.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Ignition switch: ON
Judgment Criteria
•
When the communication error between PCM
and the immobilizer-ECU continues for 2 seconds
or more.
•
When PCM receives the communication of
prohibition for starting from the immobilizer-ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Malfunction of harness or connector.
•
Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU.
•
Malfunction of PCM.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-388
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the immobilizer
diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the immobilizer system-DTC
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the immobilizer system-DTC is output?
YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, Ignition Switch and
Immobilizer System
−
Diagnostic Trouble Code
Chart.
NO : If DTC P1610 is output again after the MFI-DTC has
been erased, replace the PCM. Then check that the
DTC P1610 does not reset.
DTC P1751: A/T Control Relay Malfunction
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
When a malfunction of the A/T control relay is
detected, the transaxle control CPU inside the
powertrain control module (PCM) outputs a
malfunction signal to the engine control CPU
inside the PCM.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions, Judgment Criteria
•
A/T control relay failure signal is input to the
engine control CPU from the transaxle control
CPU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
A/T control relay failed.
•
Open or shorted A/T control relay circuit, or loose
connector.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
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