Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 290

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-385

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The PCM is checks the open circuit of battery
backup line.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Ignition switch: ON

Judgement Criteria

The backup memory is lost.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Open or shorted battery backup line, or loose
connector.

PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.

Q: Is the battery terminal disconnected before reading the

DTC?
YES :
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position,

and then in 10 seconds turn the ignition switch to the
"ON" position. Then go to Step 2.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC P1603 is output?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

AC003081 AB

16 PIN

MB991502

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-386

STEP 3. Check the backup power supply voltage at PCM
connector C-40 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector C-40.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal 66 and ground by

backprobing.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the backup power supply voltage at PCM
harness side connector C-40.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-40 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Measure the voltage between terminal 66 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Check connectors C-17 and C-66 at intermediate

connector for damage, and repair or replace as
required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection (

P.00E-2

). If intermediate connector are in

good condition, repair harness wire between battery
and PCM connector C-40 terminal 66 because of
open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step
7.

STEP 5. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Check connectors C-17 and C-66 at intermediate

connector for damage, and repair or replace as
required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection (

P.00E-2

). If intermediate connector are in

good condition, repair harness wire between battery
and PCM connector C-40 terminal 66 because of
open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step
7.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 7.

AK000731

C-40 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW

46
57
66

45
56
65

44
55

43
49

54

64

42
48
59

41
47
58

53
63

52
62

51
61

50
60

AB

AKX01436

41

42

43

44

45

46
57 56 55 54 53 52

48 47

58

59

60

61

62

66 65 64

63

51 50 49

C-40 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR

AD

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-387

STEP 6. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC P1603 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P1610: Immobilizer Malfunction

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

PCM monitors the communication condition with
the immobilizer-ECU and the message from the
immobilizer-ECU, and when the abnormality is
found, PCM makes the engine not to start.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Ignition switch: ON

Judgment Criteria

When the communication error between PCM
and the immobilizer-ECU continues for 2 seconds
or more.

When PCM receives the communication of
prohibition for starting from the immobilizer-ECU.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely

causes for this code to be set are:)

Malfunction of harness or connector.

Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU.

Malfunction of PCM.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

AC003081 AB

16 PIN

MB991502

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-388

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the immobilizer
diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the immobilizer system-DTC
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the immobilizer system-DTC is output?

YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, Ignition Switch and

Immobilizer System

Diagnostic Trouble Code

Chart.

P.54A-10

NO : If DTC P1610 is output again after the MFI-DTC has

been erased, replace the PCM. Then check that the
DTC P1610 does not reset.

DTC P1751: A/T Control Relay Malfunction

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

When a malfunction of the A/T control relay is
detected, the transaxle control CPU inside the
powertrain control module (PCM) outputs a
malfunction signal to the engine control CPU
inside the PCM.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions, Judgment Criteria

A/T control relay failure signal is input to the
engine control CPU from the transaxle control
CPU.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

A/T control relay failed.

Open or shorted A/T control relay circuit, or loose
connector.

PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

AC003081 AB

16 PIN

MB991502

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности